Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Hard repair recovered database

Posted on 2011-03-13
4
Medium Priority
?
226 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi

Running Exchange 2007 SP2 server in CCR. OS is Windows 2008.

I have recovered a database using RSG but need to run a hard repair on it.

Problem is, I don't have much space on the active node to do this.

Is there a way I can hard repair on the passive node itself, which has more space, and then move the file back to the active?

0
Comment
Question by:kam_uk
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 35121785
why are you running a hard repair on a restored database?
you can run eseutil on the passive node
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:viveksahu
ID: 35121867
Hi,

You can run eseutil /p on different location.


http://support.microsoft.com/kb/192185

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/328804
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:kam_uk
ID: 35121907
Hi Endital

I don't think we backed up the logs file properly so we need to run the hard repair as the recovered db won't mount.

Not a big issue, but can we just copy the db to the passive, run eseutil against it, and then copy it back to the active again?
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
endital1097 earned 2000 total points
ID: 35123606
yes, that will work
make sure you run the defrag (eseutil /d) and isinteg against the database after the hard repair

0