[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to installed ASM in Oracle 11g?

Posted on 2011-03-13
19
Medium Priority
?
1,045 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I try to install ASM when install Oracle 11g, but it said I have to use 64-bit Windows XP...
I tried to ignore it...
After installation, I run DBCA, but it said I have to setup ASM using Oracle Grid Control, why?
Why there are so many obstacle when installing ASM....
0
Comment
Question by:mawingho
  • 7
  • 5
  • 4
  • +1
19 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
swadhinray earned 552 total points
ID: 35124516
1st go through the installation guide provided by Oracle , you can get that from OTN.

Also check few links below which may also guide you to resolve you problem :

http://download.oracle.com/docs/cd/B16240_01/doc/install.102/e10953/getting_started_with_em.htm

http://forums.oracle.com/forums/thread.jspa?threadID=1073283

http://dba-onweb.blogspot.com/2008/03/oracle-11g-configuring-asm-for-oracle.html
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:swadhinray
swadhinray earned 552 total points
ID: 35143875
What is your windows OS bit ? is it 32 bit or 63 bit?

if 64 then you need to download 11g r2 from oracle.com . Then follow the instructions for installing from the links provided.


0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:swadhinray
swadhinray earned 552 total points
ID: 35143885
If your OS in 32 bit then download the proper version from Oracle website.
If you still dont find the solution then raise a TAR to Oracle(through metalink) as they will be the best to provide the solution on your question.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:mawingho
ID: 35189512
I hae installed the Oracle 11g r2 in Windows XP 32 bit, but it said I cannot turn on ASM....it must be run on 64 bit OS......
0
 

Author Comment

by:mawingho
ID: 35189731
See, this is my Oracle.
and the version, and
I also tried to run DBCA to config the ASM, but doesn't work....
so sad...
anyone can help?
oracle.jpg
oracle-version.jpg
0
 

Author Comment

by:mawingho
ID: 35189733
0
 

Author Comment

by:mawingho
ID: 35189760
Is it really need to install the grid control???
0
 
LVL 77

Assisted Solution

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 728 total points
ID: 35189879
You need to go farther into the 'Create Database' to tell the database to use ASM.

Check the Docs:

http://download.oracle.com/docs/cd/E11882_01/server.112/e10897/install.htm#ADMQS002

Database File Location

Automatic Storage Management—This option enables you to place your data files in Oracle Automatic Storage Management (Oracle ASM) disk groups
0
 

Author Comment

by:mawingho
ID: 35189948
but i already installed the oracle database using file system.....
how can I change it to ASM???
0
 
LVL 77

Assisted Solution

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 728 total points
ID: 35190236
Again, back to the docs:

http://download.oracle.com/docs/cd/B28359_01/install.111/b32006/intro.htm#sthref114

1.8.2.2 General Steps for Installing Automatic Storage Management

You need to run the Installer to install the components, then it should be available.

Now:  How to migrate an existing database to ASM is really a different question.

If depends on 'how' you want to do it but it's all in the docs.

For example, using RMAN:

http://download.oracle.com/docs/cd/B28359_01/backup.111/b28270/rcmasmmi.htm#BRADV12121

Migrating the Database to ASM
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Richard Olutola
Richard Olutola earned 720 total points
ID: 35190453
You will need to install grid infrastructure to have ASM available before you can even think about migrating to ASM.

Get your ASM working before we discuss migrating from filesyste to ASM.

R.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 35190683
>>You will need to install grid infrastructure

Just to clarify:  This is not Oracle's 'Grid Control'.

Also:  This is new in 11gR2 only per the docs:

In past releases, Oracle ASM was installed as part of the Oracle Database installation. With Oracle Database 11g release 2 (11.2), Oracle ASM is part of an Oracle grid infrastructure installation.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Richard Olutola
Richard Olutola earned 720 total points
ID: 35191831
Yes slightwv. I saw the author mentioned he installed 11.2 so I assumed he would understand me :)

You're right that ought to be clarified. I intended to but it skipped my mind. Too much on...

R.
0
 
LVL 77

Assisted Solution

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 728 total points
ID: 35192003
lol... I missed the R2 post!
0
 

Author Comment

by:mawingho
ID: 35216318
I have got no idea how to install install grid infrastructure........

so I download 11g release 1 to use....i can use ASM now....


0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Richard Olutola
Richard Olutola earned 720 total points
ID: 35216517
11g R2 installation comes as 2 files. 1 is the oracle software which you appear to have downloaded. If you plan to use ASM or install RAC, then you need to download the grid infrastructure file also.

R.
0
 
LVL 77

Assisted Solution

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 728 total points
ID: 35217884
>>so I download 11g release 1 to use....i can use ASM now....

Grid Intrastructure should have been part of the Software download.  Again, it is different from Grid Control.

From the main download page:

- See All, page contains unzip instructions plus Database Client, Gateways, Grid Infrastructure, more

>>I have got no idea how to install install grid infrastructure........

I've never installed it but if you run the same Installer that you installed the are with, there should be an option for Grid Infrastructure.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Richard Olutola
Richard Olutola earned 720 total points
ID: 35219393
slightwv,

Grid Infrastructure was introduced in 11.2 and it is a separate download.
It contains clusterware (for RAC) and ASM.

There is no grid infrastructure in 11.1, only clusterware download if you plan to install RAC.

I'm not sure I understand what mawingho is saying now. Has he installed 11.1 and no longer requires assistance, or is he still interested in 11.2?

R.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mawingho
ID: 35220959
thanks
0