Solved

Windows Server update services not working

Posted on 2011-03-13
46
1,916 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Running SBS 2008 and have this log today:

Windows Server Update Services
Event Details:    
Self-update is not working.

I don't know anything about where to look to turn that on or figure out if it is broken.  Anyone point me in the right direction?
0
Comment
Question by:rodynetwork
  • 23
  • 20
  • 2
  • +1
46 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Ashok Dewan
ID: 35121509
try to follow this


Then I went to Administrative Tools -> IIS Manager and there to Sites -> Default Web Site -> Selfupdate
Then under 'SSL Settings', I unchecked 'Require SSL' and clicked 'Apply'.

Then ran the wsusutil.exe checkhealth again, and now got an Information message with EventID 10000 : WSUS is working correctly.

I wonder how this setting is on a 'clean' install of SBS 2008 ?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Ashok Dewan
ID: 35121532
If its not working then check this also
 I had also solve this problem from here

http://www.smallbizserver.net/Forums/tabid/53/aff/115/aft/107591/afv/topic/Default.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:rodynetwork
ID: 35121533
Before I try that it occurred to me just now to ask, what is Self update?  Maybe an IT tech turned that off on purpose?  
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Ehab Salem
ID: 35121851
This means WSUS is unable to update itself, this will not affect clients update.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 35121976
"This means WSUS is unable to update itself, this will not affect clients update."

Sorry, but that statement could be more wrong!


WSUS uses IIS to update most computers to the WSUS-compatible Automatic Update. This process is called client self-update. To accomplish client self-update, WSUS Setup creates a virtual directory under the WSUS Web site named Selfupdate. This virtual directory holds the WSUS-compatible Automatic Updates. This is called the self-update tree.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 35121979
You need to follow the SBS WSUS repair guide


http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd443475%28WS.10%29.aspx
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 35122001
You may also need to refer to

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc720439%28WS.10%29.aspx


possibly run the command

cscript WSUSInstallDirectory\setup\installselfupdateonport80.vbs
0
 

Author Comment

by:rodynetwork
ID: 35155637
Doing the WSUS repair, got to this step and need know what/how to do:

a.Create a directory called WSUS on the C: partition
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 35156527
You should put this on another partition other than your system drive
0
 

Author Comment

by:rodynetwork
ID: 35158598
How do I create a directory? Should I post another question for that?
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 35158734
It will create the directory for you, just change "C:\wsus" to for example "D:\Wsus"

Does your server have another partition ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rodynetwork
ID: 35159381
yes.
where do I change it from C:\wsus to D:\wsus?
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 35159506
Ahhh...sorry I was giving you directions for installing WSUS from the .exe and not the way described in the article.

If you already have a folder on "C:\" called WSUS, then skip that step, otherwise just create one.


But to save your self some trouble further down the road I would(if you do have a D: partition) change the command as below and also first manually create a folder on D: called WSUS

c.Open an elevated command line prompt, type <DVD Drive>:\CMPNENTS\wsus\wsussetup.exe /q DEFAULT_WEBSITE=0 CREATE_DATABASE=1 CONTENT_LOCAL=1 CONTENT_DIR=D:\WSUS WYUKON_DATA_DIR=D:\WSUS, where <DVD Drive> is the DVD drive for the computer, and then press ENTER.

0
 

Author Comment

by:rodynetwork
ID: 35159599
so, create a folder on the D drive called WSUS.  Then do a command line prompt?  Where do I run the command line prompt?  From the Start-Run thing?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rodynetwork
ID: 35159605
Oh, yeah, another question, the WSUS folder is on the C drive. Do I delete that one, then create the WSUS on the E drive?  the partition is named E
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 35159684
In your case create the WSUS folder on E

start>>>run>>>cmd>>>enter

so if your cd/dvd drive is D:\ then


Open an elevated command line prompt, type D:\CMPNENTS\wsus\wsussetup.exe /q DEFAULT_WEBSITE=0 CREATE_DATABASE=1 CONTENT_LOCAL=1 CONTENT_DIR=E:\WSUS WYUKON_DATA_DIR=E:\WSUS  and then press ENTER.

You can delete c:\WSUS after this is successful
0
 

Author Comment

by:rodynetwork
ID: 35160169
Does that mean I need to have my OS install disc in the DVD?  Sorry, need some idiot proofing here....
0
 

Author Comment

by:rodynetwork
ID: 35160481
I set up the WSUS folder on E.  Then went to Start-Run, typed cmd and hit enter.  When the black box came up, I pasted

D:\CMPNENTS\wsus\wsussetup.exe /q DEFAULT_WEBSITE=0 CREATE_DATABASE=1 CONTENT_LOCAL=1 CONTENT_DIR=E:\WSUS WYUKON_DATA_DIR=E:\WSUS

and hit enter.


Says the system cannot find the path specified.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rodynetwork
ID: 35160501
I did have the install DVD inserted when I ran that script.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rodynetwork
ID: 35160844
I have discs from a download when I set this up on trial. I have purchased my license keys, but don't have the retail box with the discs.  Still using the trial download discs I created when I trialed it and am thinking that is why it isn't finding it.  Where can I obtain Component Technologies?  I found this site, but am unsure about whether it is safe to download from there and whether the file is right:

http://www.warezrocker.net/softwares/6747-microsoft-windows-small-business-server.html
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 35161416
Ok, in that case do this download WSUS 3.0 from here

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/info.aspx?na=46&SrcFamilyId=A206AE20-2695-436C-9578-3403A7D46E40&SrcDisplayLang=en&u=http%3a%2f%2fdownload.microsoft.com%2fdownload%2fB%2f0%2f6%2fB06A69C3-CF97-42CF-86BF-3C59D762E0B2%2fWSUS30-KB972455-x64.exe

save it to "C:\" for simplicity

then run this command instead of the one above

C:\\WSUS30-KB972455-x64.exe /q DEFAULT_WEBSITE=0 CREATE_DATABASE=1 CONTENT_LOCAL=1 CONTENT_DIR=E:\WSUS WYUKON_DATA_DIR=E:\WSUS
0
 

Author Comment

by:rodynetwork
ID: 35167812
I did this, but am not sure if worked or not.  How to tell?  There is nothing in the E:\WSUS folder...
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 35167981
0
 

Author Comment

by:rodynetwork
ID: 35168455
Everything on the list is there and as it should be set, but I can't find this one in the list:

n.Double-click Specify intranet Microsoft update service location, and then do the following:

0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 35168714
its under

Computer Configuration -> Administrative Templates   -> Windows Update->"Specify intranet Microsoft update service location"

0
 

Author Comment

by:rodynetwork
ID: 35168838
Ok.  Got to the last step and not sure about it, so I took a pic and have attached tree
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 35168893
If you are asking about the linking of the policies, you already have the 3 correct ones linked:


Update Services Client...
Update Services Server...
Update Services Common...

Now open the WSUS console and see if you have any issues.  
Do you have any errors(WSUS related) in your eventvwr under application ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rodynetwork
ID: 35168963
I'm in the Update Services and clicked on Connect to Server.... and the window that came up is Connect to Server and it is asking me for a Server name: and has Port number: 80.  What server name do I put in there? My servers name?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rodynetwork
ID: 35168968
I tried my server name and it won't take that.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 35169125
Select port 8530... Sharepoint is using port 80
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 35169126
Do you have any errors(WSUS related) in your eventvwr under application ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rodynetwork
ID: 35171508
Windows Server Update Services.  Says Self-update is not working
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 35171715
Ok, then we are back to this

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc720439%28WS.10%29.aspx


run the command:


cscript c:\program files\microsoft windows server update services\setup\installselfupdateonport80.vbs


Note: that path may not be the same in your environment.


Basically, WSUS *must* have a virtual directory "Selfupdate" on port 80 even if it's installed on another port (8530)
0
 

Author Comment

by:rodynetwork
ID: 35171967
Tried this a few ways...

Microsoft Windows [Version 6.0.6002]
Copyright (c) 2006 Microsoft Corporation.  All rights reserved.

C:\Users\Administrator>c:\program files\microsoft windows server update services
\setup\installselfupdateonport80.vbs
'c:\program' is not recognized as an internal or external command,
operable program or batch file.

C:\Users\Administrator>cscript
Microsoft (R) Windows Script Host Version 5.7
Copyright (C) Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.

Usage: CScript scriptname.extension [option...] [arguments...]

Options:
 //B         Batch mode: Suppresses script errors and prompts from displaying
 //D         Enable Active Debugging
 //E:engine  Use engine for executing script
 //H:CScript Changes the default script host to CScript.exe
 //H:WScript Changes the default script host to WScript.exe (default)
 //I         Interactive mode (default, opposite of //B)
 //Job:xxxx  Execute a WSF job
 //Logo      Display logo (default)
 //Nologo    Prevent logo display: No banner will be shown at execution time
 //S         Save current command line options for this user
 //T:nn      Time out in seconds:  Maximum time a script is permitted to run
 //X         Execute script in debugger
 //U         Use Unicode for redirected I/O from the console

C:\Users\Administrator>cscript c:\program files\microsoft windows server update
services\setup\installselfupdateonport80.vbs
Microsoft (R) Windows Script Host Version 5.7
Copyright (C) Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.

Input Error: There is no file extension in "c:\program".

C:\Users\Administrator>
C:\Users\Administrator>
C:\Users\Administrator>
0
 

Author Comment

by:rodynetwork
ID: 35171972
something else, I have been getting updates and I do them manually. Is this WSUS update a different type of update?  I don't think I am missing any updates.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 35171984
since the path has spaces in it you need to use quotes


cscript "c:\program files\microsoft windows server update services\setup\installselfupdateonport80.vbs"
0
 

Author Comment

by:rodynetwork
ID: 35172062
Microsoft Windows [Version 6.0.6002]
Copyright (c) 2006 Microsoft Corporation.  All rights reserved.

C:\Users\Administrator>cscript "c:\program files\microsoft windows server update
 services\setup\installselfupdateonport80.vbs"
Microsoft (R) Windows Script Host Version 5.7
Copyright (C) Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.

Input Error: Can not find script file "c:\program files\microsoft windows server
 update services\setup\installselfupdateonport80.vbs".

C:\Users\Administrator>cscript "c:\program files\microsoft windows server update
 services\setup\installselfupdateonport80.vbs"
Microsoft (R) Windows Script Host Version 5.7
Copyright (C) Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.

Input Error: Can not find script file "c:\program files\microsoft windows server
 update services\setup\installselfupdateonport80.vbs".

C:\Users\Administrator>"c:\program files\microsoft windows server update service
s\setup\installselfupdateonport80.vbs"
The system cannot find the path specified.

C:\Users\Administrator>"e:\program files\microsoft windows server update service
s\setup\installselfupdateonport80.vbs"
The system cannot find the path specified.

C:\Users\Administrator>
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 35172153
Like I said your path would be different( you should have verified the path before trying the command)

try

cscript "C:\Program Files\Update Services\setup\installselfupdateonport80.vbs"
0
 

Author Comment

by:rodynetwork
ID: 35172179
Once this works, what will happen?  Will the server update itself automatically, or will it still wait for me to manually install the updates.  If you can't tell already, I know nothing...
0
 

Author Comment

by:rodynetwork
ID: 35172197
It appears to have worked now.  Next question, does this mean the server will automatically install new updates and restart itself?  If so, I need to change a setting so that it waits and asks me, as we have an app we use on the desktops that needs to be closed before the server restarts.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 35172222
Are there now any recent errors in eventvwr?
Does the WSUS console open ?

Your server should fall under the group policy "Update Services Server..." so it should already be setup that way.

what are the results of(From cmd on this server)?

Reg query HKLM\SOFTWARE\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\WindowsUpdate /s
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 35172235
0
 

Author Comment

by:rodynetwork
ID: 35172374
Are there now any recent errors in eventvwr?

....Last error was 12:47 am this morning.

Does the WSUS console open ?

...I guess?  I went to Adminstrative Tools, Windows Server Update Services and that launched a window that says Update Services with tree named Update Services

Your server should fall under the group policy "Update Services Server..." so it should already be setup that way.

...how to verify that it is setup this way?


what are the results of(From cmd on this server)?

Reg query HKLM\SOFTWARE\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\WindowsUpdate /

C:\Users\Administrator>Reg query HKLM\SOFTWARE\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\Window
sUpdate /
ERROR: Invalid syntax.
Type "REG QUERY /?" for usage.

I had this from earlier:

Microsoft Windows [Version 6.0.6002]
Copyright (c) 2006 Microsoft Corporation.  All rights reserved.

C:\Users\Administrator>cscript "c:\program files\microsoft windows server update
 services\setup\installselfupdateonport80.vbs"
Microsoft (R) Windows Script Host Version 5.7
Copyright (C) Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.

Input Error: Can not find script file "c:\program files\microsoft windows server
 update services\setup\installselfupdateonport80.vbs".

C:\Users\Administrator>cscript "c:\program files\microsoft windows server update
 services\setup\installselfupdateonport80.vbs"
Microsoft (R) Windows Script Host Version 5.7
Copyright (C) Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.

Input Error: Can not find script file "c:\program files\microsoft windows server
 update services\setup\installselfupdateonport80.vbs".

C:\Users\Administrator>"c:\program files\microsoft windows server update service
s\setup\installselfupdateonport80.vbs"
The system cannot find the path specified.

C:\Users\Administrator>"e:\program files\microsoft windows server update service
s\setup\installselfupdateonport80.vbs"
The system cannot find the path specified.

C:\Users\Administrator>cscript "C:\Program Files\Update Services\setup\installse
lfupdateonport80.vbs"
Microsoft (R) Windows Script Host Version 5.7
Copyright (C) Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.

SetupSelfupdateTree: Finding the index of the Web site on which WUS is installed
...
SetupSelfupdateTree: Leaving GetWUSWebSiteIndex.
SetupSelfupdateTree: Finding the index of the web site bound to port 80...
SetupSelfupdateTree: iWebSiteIndex: 1 ServerBindings: :9988:index: 0
SetupSelfupdateTree: iWebSiteIndex: 1372222313 ServerBindings: :8530:index: 0
SetupSelfupdateTree: iWebSiteIndex: 2 ServerBindings: :80:connectindex: 0
SetupSelfupdateTree: Found the index of site on Port 80: 2
SetupSelfupdateTree: rootMetabasePath: IIS://LocalHost/W3SVC/2/ROOT
SetupSelfupdateTree: szPort80RootPath=C:\Program Files\Windows Small Business Se
rver\Bin\webapp\ClientDeployment
SetupSelfupdateTree: iWusWebSiteIndex=1372222313 iPort80WebSiteIndex=2
SetupSelfupdateTree: This is a SxS install. Performing steps to configure selfup
date for SxS mode...
SetupSelfupdateTree: szWUSInstallDir=c:\Program Files\Update Services\
SetupSelfupdateTree: Creating the virtual directory for selfupdate tree on port
80...
SetupSelfupdateTree: rootMetabasePath: IIS://LocalHost/W3SVC/2/ROOT
SetupSelfupdateTree: virtualDirMetaBasePath: IIS://LocalHost/W3SVC/2/ROOT/Selfup
date
SetupSelfupdateTree: Creating the virtualDir vroot...
SetupSelfupdateTree: Setting path for virtualDir vroot...
SetupSelfupdateTree: szClientWebSvcM5FolderPath=c:\Program Files\Update Services
\webservices\ClientWebServiceM5
SetupSelfupdateTree: szSourcePath=c:\Program Files\Update Services\\Setup\SusSer
verVersion.xml szDestPath=c:\Program Files\Update Services\webservices\ClientWeb
ServiceM5\SusServerVersion.xml
SetupSelfupdateTree: szSourcePath=c:\Program Files\Update Services\\Selfupdate\i
uident.cab szDestPath=C:\Program Files\Windows Small Business Server\Bin\webapp\
ClientDeployment\iuident.cab
SetupSelfupdateTree: Creating szDestPath=C:\Program Files\Windows Small Business
 Server\Bin\webapp\ClientDeployment\WUTRACK.BIN
SetupSelfupdateTree: rootMetabasePath: IIS://LocalHost/W3SVC/2/ROOT
SetupSelfupdateTree: virtualDirMetaBasePath: IIS://LocalHost/W3SVC/2/ROOT/Client
WebService
SetupSelfupdateTree: Creating the virtualDir vroot...
SetupSelfupdateTree: Setting path for virtualDir vroot...
Success: InstallSelfupdateOnPort80 succeeded.

C:\Users\Administrator>




0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 35172404
Reg query HKLM\SOFTWARE\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\WindowsUpdate /

C:\Users\Administrator>Reg query HKLM\SOFTWARE\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\Window
sUpdate /
ERROR: Invalid syntax.
Type "REG QUERY /?" for usage.

you're missing the "S"

Reg query HKLM\SOFTWARE\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\WindowsUpdate /s
0
 

Author Comment

by:rodynetwork
ID: 35172423

C:\Users\Administrator>Reg query HKLM\SOFTWARE\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\Window
sUpdate /s

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\WindowsUpdate
    ElevateNonAdmins    REG_DWORD    0x1
    WUServer    REG_SZ    http://CONTUSO:8530
    WUStatusServer    REG_SZ    http://CONTUSO:8530

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\WindowsUpdate\AU
    NoAutoUpdate    REG_DWORD    0x0
    AUOptions    REG_DWORD    0x3
    AutoInstallMinorUpdates    REG_DWORD    0x1
    NoAutoRebootWithLoggedOnUsers    REG_DWORD    0x0
    DetectionFrequencyEnabled    REG_DWORD    0x1
    DetectionFrequency    REG_DWORD    0x1
    RebootWarningTimeoutEnabled    REG_DWORD    0x1
    RebootWarningTimeout    REG_DWORD    0x5
    UseWUServer    REG_DWORD    0x1
    RebootRelaunchTimeoutEnabled    REG_DWORD    0x1
    RebootRelaunchTimeout    REG_DWORD    0xa
    RescheduleWaitTimeEnabled    REG_DWORD    0x1
    RescheduleWaitTime    REG_DWORD    0x1


C:\Users\Administrator>
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
Donald Stewart earned 500 total points
ID: 35172437
AUOptions    REG_DWORD    0x3

3 = (Default setting) Download the updates automatically and notify when they are ready to be installed


Great explanation of all the settings here

http://community.spiceworks.com/how_to/show/1390
0