Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Flatten directory structure when browsing Windows files

Posted on 2011-03-13
4
Medium Priority
?
1,674 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a directory structure with many folders, sub-folders, sub-sub-sub, etc.
Only a handful of these folders actually contain files; most folders are empty.
I would like to be able to quickly see -- and double click to open -- all of the files.
Instead of drilling on each folder several times just to find that it's empty.
A way to see all the files, at once, get their total count and file size, sort, etc.

Is there a setting in Windows XP or Vista in Explorer (doubt it), that allows this?
Alternately, a 3rd party utility that "flattens" (in a virtual way only) the dir's?
I would normally look on CNET or Download.com but it's kind of hard to describe.

When I say virtual, I'd like to keep the files where they are (original sub-folders).
Just that I'm looking for an easier way to inspect the contents of that nested dir.
0
Comment
Question by:jamalogist
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:ashunnag
ashunnag earned 600 total points
ID: 35121604
use this command at DOS:
DIR /A /S

to save the result to file:
DIR /A /S > temp.txt
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jamalogist
ID: 35125057
This shows me all the empty folders too, what I want is folder-less list of just the files, that I can also ideally open as well (like in Explorer.. not a static file).   But even in a static file, I'd like this to be a workable list I can import into Excel to sort / etc.  It won't work to have a lot of "noise" like:

directory1
.  <dir>
.. <dir>
0 bytes

directory2
.  <dir>
.. <dir>
0 bytes
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
dbrunton earned 1400 total points
ID: 35144825
Ztree http://www.ztree.com/

Shareware.  Free to try for 30 days.

Navigate to the master folder concerned.  Hit the * on the keypad and let it blow up the folder structure beneath.  Hit the B key and you are looking at all of the files in the folders concerned.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:jamalogist
ID: 35148197
Thanks, the 3rd party tool sounds like an ideal solution, the dos command is a tolerable approach with standard tools.
0