Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SQL Server Sum Query

Posted on 2011-03-13
11
Medium Priority
?
371 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi.
I have a table similar to this:
Orders
======
OrderID            TotalWeight
======            ==========
1                           100
2                           150
3                           400
.
.
.
I need to get this output:
OrderID          TotalWeight            TempTotalWeight
======         ==========            ==============
1                         100                               100    ( 0 + 100 )
2                         150                               250    ( 100 + 150 )
3                         400                               650    ( 100 + 150 + 400 )

How to write the sql statement for it with the best performance ( I have a lot of Data )?
0
Comment
Question by:TaibaDXB
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Shilo
ID: 35121554
create a reference table

reftable (totalweight int , temptotalweight varchar(50))

insert into reftable values(100, '100 (0+100))
insert into reftable values(150, '250 (100+150))
...

0
 

Author Comment

by:TaibaDXB
ID: 35121559
Thank you for your reply.
I need it in a "Select" statement as I can't create tables for that.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:JoeNuvo
ID: 35121570
the simple one is this, but I will try to see if can have something better (for performance)

SELECT
      OrderID,
      TotalWeight,
      (SELECT SUM(TotalWeight) FROM Orders B WHERE B.OrderID <= A.OrderID) TempTotalWeight
FROM Orders A
ORDER BY OrderID
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:mayank_joshi
ID: 35121585
select OrderId, O.TotalWeight ,(select sum(TotalWeight) from Orders where OrderID <= O.OrderID) ''Running TotalWeight' from Orders O

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:mayank_joshi
ID: 35121589
sorry corrected:-

select OrderId, O.TotalWeight ,(select sum(TotalWeight) from Orders where OrderID <= O.OrderID) 'Running TotalWeight' from Orders O

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:TaibaDXB
ID: 35121599
I have tested this query against my table, it works but its performance is bad :(
I have now around 13000 rows in the table & it took around 39 sec to complete the query!!
I am looking for faster select statement.
Any other suggestions?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:mayank_joshi
ID: 35121639
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
JoeNuvo earned 1600 total points
ID: 35121655
If it's ok to have multiple command
here is my new code.

Declare @temp TABLE (OrderID int PRIMARY KEY, TotalWeight int, TempTotalWeight bigint)

INSERT INTO @temp
SELECT OrderID, TotalWeight, 0
FROM Orders
ORDER BY OrderID

Declare @sum BigInt
SET @sum = 0

UPDATE @temp
SET
	@sum = @sum + TotalWeight,
	TempTotalWeight = @sum

SELECT * FROM @temp

Open in new window



0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 35122036
>>I have tested this query against my table, it works but its performance is bad <<
Not surprising.  Typically the presentation layer handles running totals and not SQL Server.  You may get slightly better performance using a CTE, but I would not hold you breath.  Simply put, this is a bad idea.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:mayank_joshi
mayank_joshi earned 400 total points
ID: 35125520
computed column can give you good performance for running total:-

http://davidfrommer.blogspot.com/2008/08/using-computed-column-to-calculate.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:TaibaDXB
ID: 35125993
Thank you all for suggestions.
Using the temp table gave me great results & also using the Self join query from this post http://davidfrommer.blogspot.com/2008/08/using-computed-column-to-calculate.html
but the temp table was better.
0