Solved

NTOSKRNL MISSING

Posted on 2011-03-13
13
430 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have a dc that will no longer boot. The error message is missing noskrnl. I was going to repair OS (server 2003) but when I hit thw erepair option on server 2003 cd, it states there is no hard drive found. I took the drives out and blew them to clean them thinking this could be a problem , but still same error. I hope I can I can get this back up.
0
Comment
Question by:jbell72
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:palinitr
ID: 35122654
How many drives are in the DC and what interface type and are they raided ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jbell72
ID: 35122732
6 drives, yes raided.
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 35122996
YOu need to preload the Drivers for the raid. (F6 during initial bootup) if you have vendor provided Initial install CD i.e. will load up the drivers for the system and then start the OS install boot, you should consider doing that.

Make sure when you boot the system and can get into the RAID controller's bios to make sure the volumes you have define are healthy.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Eddyd
ID: 35123398
This issue has also been known to be caused by a short in the ground wire in the keyboard cable. Make sure this is not the cause of your error by replacing the keyboard with a different keyboard or just disconnecting the keyboard from the computer.

0
 

Author Comment

by:jbell72
ID: 35127398
We have 2 raids, 1 for os and 1 for storage. We r just going to reinstall OS via RAID CD.....
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 35128283
You need the drivers for the RAID controllers if the OS install disk does not include them. One option is to have the drivers on a Floppy I think that is the only option in windows 2003 as the source of additional drivers it might be possible that a USB stick or a CD with drivers is an option. Another option might be  the Vendor specific Boot up/OS install CD that includes the drivers and provides for the bootup.  Since you have not included the Source of your Hardware, I do not remember whether those allowed for a repair install.
NOTE: Also make sure to keep the existing RAID configuration sine I think the default option is to partition/setup RAID 1 on the first pair of disks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jbell72
ID: 35128968
Dell 2950. Yes, we ewill be keeping the existing raid configuration and just reinstall the OS.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Russell_Venable earned 250 total points
ID: 35129770
The system and the install cd are the best places to get a new ntoskrnl replacement. A few ways are you can enter a win2003 r2 installation cd and go to the recovery console, switch to the cd drive and copy a new ntoskrnl.exe like this. ( I know you already stated no drive found just showing a fix for the ntoskrnl error )

[code]cd d:\
copy d:\i386\ntoskrnl.ex_ c:\windows\system32

Or

Copy c:\windows\system32\i386\ntoskrnl.ex_ c:\windows\system32
[\code]

Other options are using boot floppy from bootdisk.com and accessing the drive that way. There are more livecd/usb/network options to get you fixed and ready to run again using the same method.

If it was just a corrupt kernel then it should work fine after you replace the kernel file with the backup kernel. Was there a system crash or virus of some sort present?
0
 
LVL 78

Assisted Solution

by:arnold
arnold earned 250 total points
ID: 35133257
Presumably you have the dell openmanage install CD
Do not provide the install key
one thing I do not remember whether you would have the option to  to enter the repair install options or event the recovery console using this method to boot the system.
If you can get to either, you will be able to copy the missing item or perform the repair install.
Alternatively, try to boot the system using the OS CD/DVD and hit F6 to provide additional drivers and see what options are available for the media, A: CDROM, USB, etc. and use those to provide the OS access to the PERC drivers and for any other drivers you want to add: network, etc. The repair install might use the inf files already on the drive if found.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Russell_Venable
ID: 35137263
Any results?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jbell72
ID: 35141497
Tried the repair option from server 2003 cd, but no hard drive error found. I did not try the recovery console option, that is pressing the r on the windows set up screen correct?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jbell72
ID: 35141536
No crash or virus that I know of. Just walked into this particular officxe and saw the error message when I looked at server.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Russell_Venable
ID: 35143156
Correct, just pressing 'r' at the install screen when prompted and will bring you to the recovery console.
0