Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how to find dns entires

Posted on 2011-03-13
3
Medium Priority
?
407 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Dear Experts:

I have a broadband Internet connection with dsl modem and i have asked to use the private ipaddress 192.168.1.1 as the gateway and as well primary dns. As iam going to install the caching name server (in linux server)and also creating zone files forward and reverse but in the named.conf i should add the forwarders entries i think i should find out the actual dns servers of my broad band connection please help me how to find the actual dns servers of my broadband connection.



0
Comment
Question by:D_wathi
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
wgray05 earned 1000 total points
ID: 35121645
Very often, you can call your ISP's tech support and they will give you that information.

When setting up DNS for my clients, I generally do not use the ISP's DNS servers and opt for either OpenDNS or Google Public DNS. Both of these are public DNS servers that tend to be faster.

http://www.opendns.com
http://code.google.com/speed/public-dns/

The other option is to simply use the root servers directly. Since you are setting up an on-site caching name server, you can always just use that option. That would bypass any forwarding DNS server.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:farzanj
ID: 35121816
So, you want to implement caching name server.

If you are getting your IP address through DHCP, the entries of DNS should be set through DHCP and may be found in /etc/resolv.conf.


grep nameserver /etc/resolv.conf

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:RizyDeWino
RizyDeWino earned 1000 total points
ID: 35121918
You can find the ISP DNS by connecting to the DSL modem web interface or by simply calling your ISP.

Secondly as farzanj explained above, if you have system running with DHCP the dns will be populated in the resolved config at /etc/resolv.conf .

And I would also recommend using OpenDNS or GoogleDNS instead of your ISP's DNS.
0