Solved

Configuring xorg display settings in Zenwalk

Posted on 2011-03-13
22
1,722 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Hello, I have installed Zenwalk but am having trouble getting the screen resolution to anything more than 800x600. I tried using the gtf tool to generate a Modeline string for the xorg.conf file, but that did not help. The Monitor section of the xorg.conf file looks like this:
Section "Monitor"
      Identifier     "Monitor1"
      # 1440x900 @ 60.00 Hz (GTF) hsync: 55.92 kHz; pclk: 106.47 MHz
        Modeline "1440x900_60"  106.47  1440 1520 1672 1904  900 901 904 932  -HSync +Vsync
#            
      
#      HorizSync 31.5 - 50.0
#      VertRefresh 40-90
#           Option "UseEdidFreqs" "1"
#      Option          "DPMS"
#      Option "ReducedBlanking"
      
EndSection
Please help.
0
Comment
Question by:kerzner
  • 13
  • 8
22 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:farzanj
Comment Utility
Try this command


X -configure

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:kerzner
Comment Utility
Unfortunately it did not work. When I tried using the new configuration a black screen resulted.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:bz43
Comment Utility
Have you checked any of the links below?
http://manual.zenwalk.org/en/Video_Configuration.html
http://manual.zenwalk.org/en/Modifying_xorg_configuration.html
http://manual.zenwalk.org/en/X_Window_Manager_Configuration.html

To detect your graphics card:
root[host]# videoconfig

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:bz43
Comment Utility
Driver installation for NVidia and ATI:
http://wiki.zenwalk.org/index.php?title=Index:HARDWARE
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:kerzner
Comment Utility
I ran videoconfig, and xorg.conf file was modified to include this:
Section "Monitor"
      Identifier     "Monitor1"

#      Modeline "1680x1050_59.954" 146.250000 1680 1784 1960 2240 1050 1053 1059 1089 +HSync -VSync

However, it did not say what graphics card I have, nor did it change anything.
I have previously installed Nvidia drivers, but that made the system stall after booting.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:bz43
Comment Utility
Maybe try running xorgconfig as root in text mode.  Look at http://manual.zenwalk.org/en/Modifying_xorg_configuration.html

What video card do you have?  What computer do you have?  Are you using a CRT or LCD?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:bz43
Comment Utility
Backup your current xorg.conf for safety:
cp /etc/X11/xorg.conf /etc/X11/xorg.conf.bak

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:bz43
Comment Utility
Also, please post your entire xorg.conf if you can.  Thank you.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:kerzner
Comment Utility
Video Card: Nvidia GeForce 4 Integrated GPU
Computer - Powerspec 6340, using Optiquest LCD Optimum resolution 1680x1050

I did run videconfig as root in text mode. Here's the xorf.conf. Thank you.


# /etc/X11/xorg.conf (xorg X Window System server configuration file)
#
# This file was generated by videoconfig, the Zenwalk X Configurator.
#
# Edit this file with caution, and see the /etc/X11/xorg.conf manual page.
# (Type "man xorg.conf" at the shell prompt.)
#
# If you have edited this file but would like it to be automatically updated
# again, run the following command from runlevel 3:
# videoconfig


# Files          ( File pathnames )
#_______________________________________________________________________


# ServerFlags    ( Server flags )
#_______________________________________________________________________

Section "ServerFlags"
#      Option            "NoTrapSignals"
#      Option            "DontVTSwitch"
      Option             "DontZap"            "off"
#      Option            "DontZoom"
#      Option            "DisableVidModeExtension"
#      Option            "AllowNonLocalXvidtune"
#      Option            "DisableModInDev"
#      Option            "AllowNonLocalModInDev"
#      Option      "blank time"            "10"            # 10 minutes
#      Option      "standby time"            "20"
#      Option      "suspend time"            "30"
#      Option            "off time"                  "60"
#      Option            "EstimateSizesAggresively" "0"
      Option            "AutoEnableDevices"      "false"
      Option            "AutoAddDevices"      "false"
      Option            "AllowEmptyInput"      "false"
EndSection


# **********************************************************************
# Module section ( Dynamically loadable modules )
#_______________________________________________________________________


# Extensions     ( Extension enabling )
#_______________________________________________________________________

Section "Extensions"
        Option "Composite" "enable"
EndSection


# InputDevice    ( Input device description )
#_______________________________________________________________________

Section "InputDevice"
      Identifier      "Keyboard1"
      Driver      "kbd"
#      Option     "Protocol"      "Xqueue"
#      Option     "AutoRepeat"    "500 5"
#      Option     "Xleds" "1 2 3"
#      Option     "XkbDisable"
      Option     "XkbRules"      "xorg"
      Option     "XkbModel"      "pc105"
      Option     "XkbLayout"     "us"
#      Option     "XkbVariant"    "us"
      Option     "XkbOptions"    "terminate:ctrl_alt_bksp"
EndSection

Section "InputDevice"

# Identifier and driver
      Identifier "Mouse1"
      Driver           "mouse"
      Option           "Protocol" "Auto"
      Option           "Device" "/dev/input/mice"
#      Option     "Protocol" "Xqueue"
#      Option     "BaudRate" "9600"
#      Option     "SampleRate"      "150"
#      Option     "Emulate3Buttons"
#      Option     "Emulate3Timeout" "50"
#      Option     "ChordMiddle"
      Option     "ZAxisMapping" "4 5"
EndSection

Section "InputDevice"
      Identifier    "Pad1"
      Driver        "synaptics"
      Option        "Protocol" "auto-dev"
      Option        "Device" "/dev/tp1"
      Option        "TapButton1" "1"
#      Option        "VertEdgeScroll" "1"
#      Option        "HorizEdgeScroll" "1"
#      Option        "LeftEdge"      "1700"
#      Option        "RightEdge"     "5300"
#      Option        "TopEdge"       "1700"
#      Option        "BottomEdge"    "4200"
#      Option        "FingerLow"     "25"
#      Option        "FingerHigh"    "30"
#      Option        "MaxTapTime"    "180"
#      Option        "MaxTapMove"    "220"
#      Option        "VertScrollDelta" "100"
#      Option        "MinSpeed"      "0.09"
#      Option        "MaxSpeed"      "0.18"
#      Option        "AccelFactor"   "0.0015"
      Option        "SHMConfig"     "on"
EndSection


# Device         ( Graphics device description )
#_______________________________________________________________________

# Any number of graphic devices sections may be present

Section "Device"
      Identifier     "Videocard1"
#   VendorName  "Unknown Vendor"
#       BoardName   ""
#       Driver     "vesa"
#   BusID       ""
#       Option "RenderAccel" "true"
#       Option "XaaNoOffscreenPixmaps" "on"
EndSection


# Monitor        ( Monitor description )
#_______________________________________________________________________

Section "Monitor"
      Identifier     "Monitor1"

#      Modeline "1680x1050_59.954" 146.250000 1680 1784 1960 2240 1050 1053 1059 1089 +HSync -VSync      
      
#       HorizSync 30-80
#       VertRefresh 55-75
#      
#      Option          "DPMS"
#      Option "ReducedBlanking"
      
EndSection


# Screen         ( Screen configuration )
#_______________________________________________________________________

Section "Screen"
    Identifier  "Zenwalk"
    Device      "Videocard1"
    Monitor     "Monitor1"

   DefaultDepth 24

#    Subsection "Display"
#        Depth       8
#        Modes "1680x1050_59.954" "2560x1600" "2048x1536" "1920x1440" "1920x1200" "1920x1080" "1680x1050" "1600x1200" "1600x1024" "1440x900" "1400x1050" "1400x900" "1360x768" "1280x1024" "1280x960" "1280x854" "1280x800" "1280x720" "1200x900" "1152x864" "1152x768" "1024x768" "1024x600" "854x480" "848x480" "800x600"
#      EndSubsection
#    Subsection "Display"
#        Depth       16
#        Modes "1680x1050_59.954" "2560x1600" "2048x1536" "1920x1440" "1920x1200" "1920x1080" "1680x1050" "1600x1200" "1600x1024" "1440x900" "1400x1050" "1400x900" "1360x768" "1280x1024" "1280x960" "1280x854" "1280x800" "1280x720" "1200x900" "1152x864" "1152x768" "1024x768" "1024x600" "854x480" "848x480" "800x600"
#      EndSubsection
#    Subsection "Display"
#        Depth       24
#        Modes "1680x1050_59.954" "2560x1600" "2048x1536" "1920x1440" "1920x1200" "1920x1080" "1680x1050" "1600x1200" "1600x1024" "1440x900" "1400x1050" "1400x900" "1360x768" "1280x1024" "1280x960" "1280x854" "1280x800" "1280x720" "1200x900" "1152x864" "1152x768" "1024x768" "1024x600" "854x480" "848x480" "800x600"
#      EndSubsection
#    Subsection "Display"
#        Depth       32
#        Modes "1680x1050_59.954" "2560x1600" "2048x1536" "1920x1440" "1920x1200" "1920x1080" "1680x1050" "1600x1200" "1600x1024" "1440x900" "1400x1050" "1400x900" "1360x768" "1280x1024" "1280x960" "1280x854" "1280x800" "1280x720" "1200x900" "1152x864" "1152x768" "1024x768" "1024x600" "854x480" "848x480" "800x600"
#      EndSubsection
EndSection


# ServerLayout   ( Overall layout )
#_______________________________________________________________________

Section "ServerLayout"
      Identifier            "Simple Layout"
      Screen                  "Zenwalk"
      InputDevice            "Mouse1" "CorePointer"
      InputDevice            "Pad1" "SendCoreEvents"
      InputDevice            "Keyboard1" "CoreKeyboard"
EndSection


# DRI            ( DRI-specific configuration )
#_______________________________________________________________________

Section "dri"
# Access to OpenGL ICD is allowed for all users:
    Mode            0666
# Access to OpenGL ICD is restricted to a specific user group:
#    Group            100    # users
EndSection
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:bz43
Comment Utility
what's the model of your Optiquest?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:bz43
Comment Utility
I'd like to find out the HorizSync and VertRefresh of your monitor.  Your xorg.conf has them remarked out with "#".
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:bz43
Comment Utility
I'd like to see the output of lspci.  In a terminal please run it and post the output here.  Thank you. This should give you some idea of the driver you should be using.
lspci

Open in new window


0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:bz43
Comment Utility
Remove the # mark at the beginning of the line
Code:
# Driver "vesa"

Open in new window

in your xorg.conf and try nvidia-xconfig.  XFCE Menu -> Settings -> Nvidia X settings
The # mark makes the line into a comment, which is ignored.  

If that does not work delete etc/X11/xorg.conf and reboot.  See what happens without the xorg.conf file.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:kerzner
Comment Utility
Optiquest Model is Q2162wb. I do not have any nvidia drivers installed now, so can't run nvidia-xconfig. I removed the # before the driver "vesa" line, which did nothing. After removing the xorg.conf file as you suggested, the display started normally.

Here's the lspci output:

00:00.0 Host bridge: nVidia Corporation nForce2 IGP2 (rev a2)
00:00.1 RAM memory: nVidia Corporation nForce2 Memory Controller 0 (rev a2)
00:00.2 RAM memory: nVidia Corporation nForce2 Memory Controller 4 (rev a2)
00:00.3 RAM memory: nVidia Corporation nForce2 Memory Controller 3 (rev a2)
00:00.4 RAM memory: nVidia Corporation nForce2 Memory Controller 2 (rev a2)
00:00.5 RAM memory: nVidia Corporation nForce2 Memory Controller 5 (rev a2)
00:01.0 ISA bridge: nVidia Corporation MCP2A ISA bridge (rev a3)
00:01.1 SMBus: nVidia Corporation MCP2A SMBus (rev a1)
00:02.0 USB Controller: nVidia Corporation MCP2A USB Controller (rev a1)
00:02.1 USB Controller: nVidia Corporation MCP2A USB Controller (rev a1)
00:02.2 USB Controller: nVidia Corporation MCP2A USB Controller (rev a2)
00:04.0 Bridge: nVidia Corporation MCP2A Ethernet Controller (rev a3)
00:06.0 Multimedia audio controller: nVidia Corporation MCP2S AC'97 Audio Controller (rev a1)
00:08.0 PCI bridge: nVidia Corporation MCP2A PCI Bridge (rev a3)
00:09.0 IDE interface: nVidia Corporation MCP2A IDE (rev a3)
00:0b.0 IDE interface: nVidia Corporation nForce2 Serial ATA Controller (rev a3)
00:1e.0 PCI bridge: nVidia Corporation nForce2 AGP (rev a2)
01:00.0 VGA compatible controller: nVidia Corporation NV18 [GeForce4 MX - nForce GPU] (rev a3)
02:08.0 Communication controller: Agere Systems LT WinModem (rev 02)

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:kerzner
Comment Utility
Normally as in the problem remained unchanged.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
bz43 earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
I'm not sure what to suggest at the moment.  I know you should be able to get better resolutions then the 800x600 you're getting now.  I would try either A or B. Have you already tried "A"?

A) I went to the zenwalk site to see if they say you can install the driver directly from NVIDIA.  But, I didn't find zenwalk saying that.  Instead they have a particular install method for NVIDIA installation at http://wiki.zenwalk.org/index.php?title=Nvidia_Driver_Installation

or

B)Have you tried this driver, "NVIDIA-Linux-x86-96.43.19-pkg1.run"?    The particular driver information for the GeForce4 MX is:
Version: 96.43.19 Certified
Release Date: 2010.11.16
Operating System: Linux
Language: English (U.S.)
File Size:15.7 MB
Download the "NVIDIA-Linux-x86-96.43.19-pkg1.run" driver here.

Once you have downloaded the driver, type "sh NVIDIA-Linux-x86-96.43.19.pkg1.run" to install the driver.

Or, maybe we should post on zenwalk and see what they recommend? I'll check back within the hour.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:kerzner
Comment Utility
I tried your solution A, then ran videoconfig to generate a new xorg.conf file. After removing the # before the Driver section, and changing the driver to nvidia, and uncommenting the Modeline and Hsync and Vsync section, everything worked. Thanks so much!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:kerzner
Comment Utility
Thank you very much for attending to my problem. I thought it could never be fixed.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:bz43
Comment Utility
Hi kerzner, you're welcome :)
and, glad it's fixed!
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:bz43
Comment Utility
I'd like to see your final xorg.conf.  If you have time would you please post it?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:kerzner
Comment Utility
# nvidia-settings: X configuration file generated by nvidia-settings
# nvidia-settings:  version 1.0  (buildmeister@builder75)  Wed Oct 27 19:21:11 PDT 2010

Section "ServerLayout"
    Identifier     "Layout0"
    Screen      0  "Screen0" 0 0
    InputDevice    "Keyboard0" "CoreKeyboard"
    InputDevice    "Mouse0" "CorePointer"
EndSection

Section "Files"
EndSection

Section "ServerFlags"
    Option         "Xinerama" "0"
EndSection

Section "InputDevice"
    # generated from default
    Identifier     "Mouse0"
    Driver         "mouse"
    Option         "Protocol" "auto"
    Option         "Device" "/dev/psaux"
    Option         "Emulate3Buttons" "no"
    Option         "ZAxisMapping" "4 5"
EndSection

Section "InputDevice"
    # generated from default
    Identifier     "Keyboard0"
    Driver         "kbd"
EndSection

Section "Monitor"
    # HorizSync source: xconfig, VertRefresh source: xconfig
    Identifier     "Monitor0"
    VendorName     "Unknown"
    ModelName      "CRT-0"
    HorizSync       30.0 - 80.0
    VertRefresh     55.0 - 75.0
    ModeLine       "1680x1050_59.954" 146.2 1680 1784 1960 2240 1050 1053 1059 1089 +hsync -vsync
    Option         "DPMS"
EndSection

Section "Device"
    Identifier     "Videocard0"
    Driver         "nvidia"
    VendorName     "NVIDIA Corporation"
    BoardName      "GeForce4 MX Integrated GPU"
EndSection

Section "Screen"
    Identifier     "Screen0"
    Device         "Videocard0"
    Monitor        "Monitor0"
    DefaultDepth    24
    Option         "metamodes" "1024x768 +0+0; 1680x1050_59.954 +0+0; 1600x1200 +0+0; 1400x1050 +0+0; 1280x1024 +0+0; 1280x960 +0+0; 1152x864 +0+0; 800x600 +0+0"
    SubSection     "Display"
        Depth       24
        Modes      "1600x1200" "1280x1024" "1024x768" "800x600" "640x480"
    EndSubSection
EndSection
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:bz43
Comment Utility
Thanks!
0