Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

c# check mark(v) in front of label

Posted on 2011-03-13
5
Medium Priority
?
1,093 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
Hi,

I have a list of labels, at certain stage I want to select one label that will shows check mark in front
of label. How do I do it?

Thanks,
JT
0
Comment
Question by:jtran007
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 35121769
Couldn't you just put a series of "mark" labels in front of the existing labels? When you want to "check" one, just change that particular "mark" label's text.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jtran007
ID: 35121978
Hi,

Yes, I could use Check Mark but it does not look naturally. Since the check mark has square box in front
that does not look naturally,

Regards,
JT
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
dericstone earned 2000 total points
ID: 35122358
Can you just replace the labels with checkmark controls, then set the text of the checkmark to the same text that was on the label?

Maybe we don't understand the question. Can you give an example of what you want to do?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jtran007
ID: 35136756
HI,

I could but it does not look naturally.

Regards,
JT
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jtran007
ID: 35375296
Thanks. Your solution is fine for now.
JT
0