[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

SQLExpress 2008 .vs. Sql 2005 (not express)

Posted on 2011-03-13
5
Medium Priority
?
375 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a server that is running SQL2005 and has been a long while.  I just found a need to install express 2008 so now they are both on that same server.  Is there any reason to move the data from the 2005 server instance to the 2008 express server instance?  Any downside?
0
Comment
Question by:jglazer63
5 Comments
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 35121837
There is no downside besides some added effort.
There is no reason as long as you do not need to use any of the new features - which is unlikely -, or want to get rid of 2005.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Ephraim Wangoya
ID: 35121884
Note the express edition holds only 10gig of data
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 35122022
Not to mention that SQL Server Express only supports 1 CPU and 1 GB memory.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
NormanMaina earned 2000 total points
ID: 35122384
You should run both side by side because the standard and enterprise edition of sql 2005 has alot of features that are not in sql server express.
1.sql server 2008 express cannot be a publisher in a replication scenario.This is important if you want to set up replication.
2.number of CPU's supports -for sql server 2005 standard 4 cpus are supported and for enterprise -the number of OS cpus is supported. Express only supports one CPU -this is important with performance in mind.
3.sql express supports only       1 GB of RAm while sql server 2005 standard  supports the OS maximum.

For a complete comparison,look at this:
http://www.microsoft.com/sqlserver/2005/en/us/compare-features.aspx
http://www.microsoft.com/sqlserver/2008/en/us/editions.aspx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jglazer63
ID: 35324564
Thanks, took your advice
0