Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Installing Programs Windows 7 Users

Posted on 2011-03-13
5
Medium Priority
?
806 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Hello,

  I am setting up a new windows 7 system.  In the past I have had some strange hickups when installing software on windows 7.

Typically I have 1 admin account, and 2 or 3 user accounts.

How should I install software.

I would think if it is something I want all users to have, such as Google Chrome, i install it under Admin.  But when i do this, only admin gets access, and the installer does not ever ask me if I want all user to have access to it.

Do i need to install google on every individual account?

And then If i only want one user to get a program, what do i do different then.

Thanks For Helping me clarify the proper way of doing this.
0
Comment
Question by:_Carthmen_
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Suliman Abu Kharroub earned 1000 total points
ID: 35121853
Install the software for all users and control it as follow :

http://www.thewindowsplanet.com/969/allow-disallow-specific-programs-user-account-windows-7.htm
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:bz43
bz43 earned 1000 total points
ID: 35121882
This link may have the instructions you need. Although I haven't tried it. It should let you install Google Chrome through Pack and this will be the default system-wide:
http://www.google.com/support/chrome/bin/answer.py?answer=118663
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:_Carthmen_
ID: 35121935
Thanks, Both answers are exactly what i'm looking for.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Suliman Abu Kharroub
ID: 35121943
You welcome.
Glad to help :)
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:bz43
ID: 35122047
you're welcome :)
0