Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

sbs 2011 exchange not installed-  why??

Posted on 2011-03-13
4
Medium Priority
?
1,388 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,

I recently  installed SBS 2011 STD on a machine(test environment) and upon completion I discovered that Exchange had not been  installed.  Help please.

0
Comment
Question by:jamlov
4 Comments
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 126 total points
ID: 35122735
The only time I've seen Exchange not installed is when the installation failed (uisually a failed migration) and the user chose to continue through the error. Once you reach that point the only choice is to re-install. You cannot go back and install Exchange after the fact.

-Cliff
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Glen Knight
Glen Knight earned 126 total points
ID: 35122864
Ive seen this happen on a completely fresh install and it was caused by having more than one network card enabled.

Sadly, your only option is to start the install again.
0
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:Alan Hardisty
Alan Hardisty earned 123 total points
ID: 35122914
I had this last week and it might be due to the network environment.  Initially I installed it on a network that was not going to be the final network.  After reaching the end of the installation and finding Exchange wasn't installed, I configured the network as it was going to be (nothing else on the network to interfere), re-installed from scratch and it completed happily.

Not sure what else was in the network, but the wrong network was on the 192.168.0.x range and the final network was configured as 10.0.0.x
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jamlov
ID: 35123077
I was installing in virtual machine environment(VMware) and should not have used "smart install" option.  Thanks for your pointers.
0