Solved

Time zone issue

Posted on 2011-03-13
14
681 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hey all,

i am asking question regarding the following Microsoft article

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2443685

Few Points to know :
1. My current domain controller / AD is windows 2003  
2. My Exchange 2007 server at Windows 2008 R2
3. Where our company employees located all over the world and work with OUR exchange server here in Israel
4. There is shift at Time Zone now at US and usually at this time there are problems with hour differences

My question is

In order to fix the problem KB 2443685 suggests installing the patch to OS system now do I need to install it to all OS’s in my organization or only for Exchange and domain controller
If all windows Os (7 and xp) has the patch, it doesn’t matter what does the other side has?
What is the best possible way to solve this problem

Any suggestion will be welcomed
0
Comment
Question by:Tufin
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
  • +2
14 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
Comment Utility
use ntp

see http://www.meinberg.de/english/sw/ntp.htm

ntp servers are connected to atomic clocks and there are loads

pool.ntp.orh is one I use but microsoft have there own see http://www.ntp.org/
ntp.microsoft.com I think
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:viveksahu
Comment Utility
Hi,

As per KB KB 2443685, you need to install this for all OS.

You can get is downloaded in KB 2443685 itself and run the setup for appropriate OS.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
Comment Utility
That is correct you must apply these time change fixes to all OSes. If not you can see time not updating properly through the domain. You need to install all pacthes for all OSes within your environment I know this is a pain but if you don't you will see issues.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tufin
Comment Utility
hehe the problem isn’t the time here in Israel because it didn’t change here yet :)

But it did change in US and from this comes the issue that i won’t to prevent

Because what happens is when an employee in US connects to our network through VPN or

Blackberry that uses our Exchange 2007 server from Israel send a meeting request through the calendar to client near him there is shift of 1 hour for some of clients not for everyone
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
Comment Utility
if you use ntp wont exchange handle it at the time will be correct all the time well within say 5 seconds
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tufin
Comment Utility
the problem is that our employees at US are not in Domain so they doesnt talk to our NTP
any suggestions?

i dont think i am the only the faces this problem :(
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
Comment Utility
you can specify ntp in the registry it doesn't need a domain
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tufin
Comment Utility
what should i set?
and where in registry for windows 7
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
kevinhsieh earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
@IanTH, this is NOT an NTP or timesync issue. Windows, Outlook and Exchange store all time information in UTC and then use an offset based on timezone information to calculate how to display the time. If you have a laptop in New York and fly to Israel, the correct thing to do is change the timezone on the laptop, not to simply change the clock.

AS dariusg and viveksahu stated, all clients and the Exchange server need to be properly patched.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tufin
Comment Utility
Thanks for answer Ian and especially Kevin ¿
Kevin: if the exchange is already patched and the person that sends the mail is already patched
Is it possible that if the third party person (Customer from different exchange, domain who didn’t install this patch) receives a mail / calendar from a person that did install the patch? Could this be the offset problem ?

An Example for this problem "
Yup
Our 1130 XXX meeting showed at 1230.  We moved it to 1130, now it shows 930 for him and it should show 830.
"
0
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:kevinhsieh
kevinhsieh earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Yes, because what happens if I remember properly is that the calendar information is entered in as local time, translated to UTC (which can be wrong if the timezone information is wrong), and then it is received on the other system and that system needs to use the local timezone information to figure out how to display it using the proper timezone offset. There are at least two opportunities to get it messed up.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tufin
Comment Utility
in Israel its +2 GMT and i made sure that with all the employees that need it are configured in US now at  -5 EST (please note that if it was configured incorrectly the time would be diffrent)

any idea how to solve this problem so it wont mess up ? :(

0
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:kevinhsieh
kevinhsieh earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
If you see a time that isn't correct, it means that either the device that created it or the device that is viewing it doesn't have the updated rules. Do you have WSUS running in the environment? It sounds like some devices haven't been updated. WSUS would help get the updates deployed. The latest updates were released December 2010, and they do include updates for Israel.
http://support.microsoft.com/gp/dst_hottopics

I recommend that the time and timezone for events be included in the body of the items so that to correct time can be determined by inspection of the item.
0