Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Problem with Calendar functionality

Posted on 2011-03-13
3
Medium Priority
?
251 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Running Exchange 2007 SP2. Outlook 2007 clients.

We have a number of AD sites where Exchange 2007 is deployed. Each site has two SCC Active/Active/Passive mailbox clusters, two CAS servers (hardware load balanced), and three Hub Transport servers.

Users in one AD site, so far, are saying that they are experiencing Calendar problems.

- If some Users send each other Calendar invites, the recipient doesn't seem to recv them
- Also issues where accepted Calendar invites (i.e. events organised by other people) don't show up in their Calendars as confirmed

Other email functionality seems ok, so am confused. Had some questions:

1. When sending Calendar invites, are these just like sending email messages? Should they appear in the Hub Transport logs?

2. From what I'm aware, if using Outlook 2007 clients, Calendar info is stored in the user's mailbox, not in a Public Folder, am I correct?

3. From what I'm aware, the CAS handles all Calendar related functions? Are there any services we need to restart etc?
0
Comment
Question by:bruce_77
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Saakar earned 2000 total points
ID: 35125426
Answers: -
1. Yes these Calendar meetings are same like a normal email message, they should appear in Hub Transport logs.
2. Yes, Outlook 2007 will pull the information from user's mailbox
3. Its Exchange 2007, so my call will MBX and not CAS

Message tracking will be the best option to check.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:e_aravind
ID: 35128551
where accepted Calendar invites (i.e. events organised by other people) don't show up in their Calendars as confirmed

>> is this atleast shown as "Tentative"?
or
>> do you see a missing calendar-item issue here

Do you have any Blackberry or wireless devices connecting to these *affected* mailboxes?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:bruce_77
ID: 35234651
Hi

No, they're not shown as tentative, there's just nothing there.

We do use Blackberry for the affected mailboxes, yes?
0