Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Lookup with count

Posted on 2011-03-13
2
Medium Priority
?
238 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Dear experts,

Need a formulae, which will populate data from the sheet 'data' in to this sheet.

Sheet 'data' has two columns, variable and value.

The data under variable repeats and values are unique

In the sheet 'report' the variable is produced in column A, and the values are to placed adjacent one after the other, that the count 1 record is in column B(header count 1), and second count value in column C (header count 2) and so on.

If there is no variable, I need the formulae to leave the value in the cell to blank.

Kindly provide me an excel formulae, which can provide me the above soluation.

Thank you,

lookup-with-count.xls
0
Comment
Question by:Excellearner
2 Comments
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:StephenJR
StephenJR earned 400 total points
ID: 35121982
Try this in B2 and copied down and across. Array formula so enter with Ctrl+Shift+Enter:

=IF(COLUMNS($B$2:B2)<=COUNTIF(Data!$A$2:$A$13,$A2),INDEX(Data!$B$2:$B$13,SMALL(IF(Data!$A$2:$A$13=$A2,ROW($A$2:$A$13)-ROW($A$2)+1),COLUMNS($B$2:B2)),1),"")
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
barry houdini earned 1600 total points
ID: 35122515
Stephen's formula is the best approach for data in any order....but if you have the variables in Data!A:A in blocks as per your example then you could use a simplified version, i.e. in B2 copied across and down

=IF(COLUMNS($B2:B2)>COUNTIF(Data!$A:$A,$A2),"",INDEX(Data!$B:$B,MATCH($A2,Data!$A:$A,0)+COLUMNS($B2:B2)-1))

regards, barry
0