Solved

Will a Bare Metal Recovery in Windows 2008 create a backup that will completely restore SQL 2008 R2, Sharepoint Foundation 2010 and all the associated databases?

Posted on 2011-03-13
9
822 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
We have a Web Application with an SQL 2008 R2 backend and a Sharepoint Foundation 2010 site also with a SQL 2008 backend.

I am creating daily  Bare Metal recovery backups so we can restore the entire server in the case that one of the HDs crashes or gets corrupted.

Will Bare Metal Recovery completely restore SQL Server 2008, Sharepoint Foundation and all the associated databases onto another Server?

Thanks

0
Comment
Question by:PDSWSS
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:CHutchins
ID: 35122091
If it is a true bare metal backup it should handle all software and settings to take i back to when the image was made.  
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Daniel_PL
ID: 35122700
Please keep in mind that relying on bare metal backups only will not properly maintain databases log files.
Should databases be in Full recovery model and log should not grow forever, there should be t-log backup scheduled.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PDSWSS
ID: 35122814
Daniel_PL

What do you suggest?  I would like to avoid reinstalling all software on our other server which recently crashed (defective drive - replaced with a new one) by restoring
 with a  Bare metal backup from this server.
Thanks
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Daniel_PL
ID: 35122997
I'm suggesting you to not overlook some important considerations about database backup.
For system and other important files which you should backup it's ok to backup them. You can also backup database files using that kind of backups - like e.g. ntbackup utility. Are you also reponsible for database administration?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Daniel_PL
ID: 35122998
I'm suggesting you to not overlook some important considerations about database backup.
For system and other important files which you should backup it's ok to backup them. You can also backup database files using that kind of backups - like e.g. ntbackup utility. Are you also responsible for database administration?
0
 

Author Comment

by:PDSWSS
ID: 35123201
Thanks. Yes I am the database admin and I'm relatively new to SQL. Any advise is appreciated.   Which files won't work for this type of backup?
I am mainly concerned about SQL since in the case of breakdown, which we just had (RAID system got corrupted - one drive developed bad blocks and the other drive mirrored the bad blocks, need to be 100% sure I can recover all of the critical databases.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Daniel_PL
ID: 35123292
All files will work for this type of backup. This isn't the case. Are you taking backups using SQL Server, agent by job or by maintenance plan?
0
 

Author Comment

by:PDSWSS
ID: 35124847
"All files will work for this type of backup. This isn't the case."    This is not clear. Please clarify - Do you mean all files will NOT work with this type of backup?

I am making backups with the Maintenance plan and by job.  Thanks
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Daniel_PL earned 500 total points
ID: 35125701
Ok, by using backup utilities and taking 'bare metal' backups you are backing up raw data from disks. My point was to show you that by relying on that kind of backup only, you won't be able to e.g. backup transaction log.
If you are taking backups of your databases in SQL Server and also backing up your data, system files, etc. with apropriate utility you are in a good way to be able to restore your enviroment.
0