Solved

How would you schedule daily backups of the Sharepoint 2010 Content DB in SQL 2008 R2 Server Management Studio?

Posted on 2011-03-13
9
1,038 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I use Maintenance Plans to run daily backups of SQL DBs. However, in the Sharepoint Instance in SQL SMS there is no option to use the Maintenance Wizard
to set up daily backups. In addition the SQL Server Agent is not visible.

In this case, how would you schedule daily back ups of the Sharepoint 2010 Content DB in SQL 2008 R2 Server Management Studio?
0
Comment
Question by:PDSWSS
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:NormanMaina
ID: 35122328
Try this:
1.In the computer with the sharepoint database,go to services and start the sql agent instance.
2.In the computer with sql server management studio(standard or enterprise) -go to services and enable and start sql browser service.
3.in the computer with sql server manaagement studio - connect to the sharepoint instance and try to create a maintenance plan as usual.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PDSWSS
ID: 35122842
SQL Server Agent (SQL server) was started

SQL Server Agent (Sharepoint) -  When I start it - it immediately stops and gives the attached message

Please advise?

Started SQL Browser

Thanks
Picture-3.png
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ImaCircularSaw
ID: 35125666
I would recommend using STSADM/PowerShell in a batch file that can be run using a scheduled task.

On SP2007 I would use the following command:

STSADM -o backup -url http://<root site> -filament c:\backup.bak

You can then easily use:

STSADM -o restore -url http://<root site> -filament c:\backup.bak -overwrite

This is much easier to restore with.

There is probably a better PowerShell command for 2010 but can't research it right now.
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 

Author Comment

by:PDSWSS
ID: 35128469
"that can be run using a scheduled task."   How would this be done?  Thanks
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
ImaCircularSaw earned 500 total points
ID: 35136315

1

Create a batch file with the command line code in it you want to run.

2

Click Start and type Task Scheduler.  You should find a link appear of the same name, click it.

3

In the actions pane click Create Task
You'll want to make sure the code you've written names files with the date they were created.  Also, you'll probably want to create a task that deletes off old backups.

The reason I use this form of backup/restore for SharePoint is that it's much easier to recover from than an SQL backup.  I would recommend you have SQL backups too as a layer of redundancy.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PDSWSS
ID: 35139715
How do you make sure the code you've written names files with the date they were created and deletes off old backups? Thanks
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:ImaCircularSaw
ImaCircularSaw earned 500 total points
ID: 35139850
http://www.speedguide.net/articles/how-to-backup-using-batch-files-1547

I think this link will help you answer that question.  I don't have any example code to hand.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PDSWSS
ID: 35148532
Thanks for your input. The code suggested in your link does not work for me for adding date and time.
I have created a new question to address that issue                                                                                  http://www.experts-exchange.com/Storage/Backup_Restore/Q_26890920.html

and will give the 500 points.  
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:PDSWSS
ID: 35148542
Thanks
0