Solved

HP computer doesn't boot up?

Posted on 2011-03-13
49
794 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Initially it was thought that the problem is a power problem so replacement batteries were used. But even with out the battery and just with the adaptor which works, the laptop doesn't boot up. We don't even see the company logo or boot scree. What could the problem be? I will give you details of laptop soon.
0
Comment
Question by:sorush
  • 18
  • 13
  • 7
  • +4
49 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:VYC001
Comment Utility
Could be a motherboard issue. Take the batter out hold the power button for the count of ten.  Listen for any beeps as the computer start. Count how many there are.  The hp website will tell you what part has an issue based on the beeps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sorush
Comment Utility
Should I keep the charger plugged in or not?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:edbedb
Comment Utility
When you post the laptop details don't forget the model number.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
Comment Utility
It can also be a hardware fault of the connecting cable for the display output to the LCD display.

In short, conenct the laptop to an external display via the VGA port to see whether the company logo or boot screen is showned on external display. If nothing shown, it is very likely that the motherboard is damaged and the laptop needs to be serviced.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sorush
Comment Utility
The model number is DV6-2012ax. It doesn't even boot long enough to show logo or boot screen from an external screen. But I will try your option. In regards to the beeping and holding down the power key as mentioned , that doesn't work either. How much would it roughly cost to replace the motherboard?
0
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Replacement systemboard - part number and pricing  - HP site

Realistically might be worth looking at a new laptop rather than going down that route (see below):

 About 50% of price of new machine
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:edbedb
Comment Utility
Here's a motherboard under $100 including shipping.
http://cgi.ebay.com/HP-DV6-2011EG-DV6-2012AX-DV6-2012EF-UMA-FF-MOTHERBOARD-/390288048515?pt=Motherboards&hash=item5adefb0183

Check the part number to make sure it's compatible. It should be.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
Comment Utility
Turns out there are two versions for the same model edbedb's is the Intel and mine the AMD - both are in circulation in the DV6-2012ax but if you go down this route you need the replacement for your specific board - it'll be easy enough to see if you take the old board out as it will have two big black chips with either Intel or ATi/AMD on them.  Otherwise you can check on the parts site link I posted using the serial number off the laptop.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sorush
Comment Utility
Are we 100% sure that it is a motherboard problem?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:edbedb
Comment Utility
Never can be 100% sure but you can be more sure by removing the HDD, DVD, RAM and wireless adapter and see what happens. If there are no beeps and you are certain the power adapter is good then I would say it's the motherboard.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sorush
Comment Utility
edbedb, I've done what you have mentioned. But again just one beep which could mean that there is no ram.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:edbedb
Comment Utility
Then try putting in one RAM module. If that doesn't work try the other one.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sorush
Comment Utility
edbedb, I've tried that but its no use. I think it really is a motherboard fault.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:edbedb
Comment Utility
That would be my guess. Is it an Intel or AMD CPU?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sorush
Comment Utility
I'm not sure.. I haven't opened the cover fully.. but should I remove that and see if the board boots?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:edbedb
Comment Utility
Under the RAM modules there should be a label with the part number for the motherboard.
It should be something like 571187-001 or 518433-001
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Grant1842
Comment Utility
Please see my article on power jack problems here on EE.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Laptops_Notebooks/A_4102-Diagnose-And-Repair-Your-DC-Power-Jack-On-Your-Laptop-Mother-Board.html

You need to get down to motherboard level (Bare  Bones) level to trouble shoot this correctly.

Once you have confirmed the power jack and AC adapter are working correctly then you have to check power button.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Grant1842
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
here my laptop troubleshooting guide :
- if no display - test with an external monitor
- test also with a known good battery !
- remove battery and AC adaptor, hold power button for 20 sec, connect AC and reboot --> any display ? if NO -->
- disconnect all disk and cd drives, battery , and other cards and peripherals, leave only 1 ram stick
- boot -->any display ?
- if NO remove all ram and reboot --> if NO beeps, mobo or cpu bad ; if it beeps, replace ram stick
-if you can access the bios battery, remove the battery, AC, and bios battery for a minute to reset the bios
or test it, it should read 3 V
*** you can test the disk on another pc, if you like !

for troubleshooting the display (LCD) problems :  http://www.lcdparts.net/howto/troubleshooting/troubleshootingLaptop.aspx      LCD troubleshooting
0
 

Author Comment

by:sorush
Comment Utility
nobus, I followed your instructions and found that with just one ram no dvd drive or hdd then I could get to boot screen in which I did a memory test and system check. I then assumed that it was the dvd drive or the hdd. So I put everything back except the wireless adaptor but it was not use and we were back to square one. Could the fault be the cpu?
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
Comment Utility
can you try to reset the bios to default value with just one ram no dvd drive or hdd?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:edbedb
Comment Utility
The logical thing to do would be to start removing one device at a time until you find the one that's  preventing the system from starting.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sorush
Comment Utility
I then tried to remove parts one by one to see what the problem is but we are still having the same problem. My question to everyone here is "Could there be a fault that is not permanent?" Because I was able to get into the boot with out anything just one ram stick.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
Comment Utility
can you get into bios by pressing F2 on startup?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sorush
Comment Utility
jackieman, No, It dosen't boot that far.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:edbedb
Comment Utility
It appears to be an intermittent problem. I have only seen this caused by the CPU twice. It's usually the motherboard that's bad.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
Comment Utility
Agreed.

But, can try one more thing... remove the bios battery -> wait for 20 minutes without battery and power adaptor -> put back the bios battery and restart with power adaptor only to see whether you can enter the bios
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
did you try with 1 ram stick + HDD - or with 1 ram stick + CD ?
or with more than one ram stick?
you can also test each ram stick that way (a combination of bad devices is always more difficult to troubleshoot)
0
 

Author Comment

by:sorush
Comment Utility
could there be any other faults like vga chip or anything like that.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:edbedb
Comment Utility
"could there be any other faults like vga chip or anything like that"

That's the problem. It is probably caused by the VGA chip or any other of the many other components on the motherboard.

Ther are services on ebay that will repair it for under $100.
http://computers.shop.ebay.com/i.html?_nkw=dv6+motherboard+repair+-parts&_sacat=58058&_odkw=dv6+motherboard+repair&_osacat=58058&_trksid=p3286.c0.m270.l1313
0
 

Author Comment

by:sorush
Comment Utility
I tried:
No battery just ac and all components
Battery and ac and all components
No ram no hdd no dvd no wireless battery
No ram no hdd no dvd no wireless ac


--One ram in first slot no hdd no dvd no wireless no battery
the above gave me bios and boot screen then obviously said no hdd no wireless
I tried again but nothing happened the same problem of not being able to hold power long enough.

I tried these below combinations.
One ram in either slot no hdd no dvd no wireless with battery
One ram in either slot no hdd no dvd no wireless ac
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
Comment Utility
the most likely fault is the motherboard from your symptom.

0
 

Author Comment

by:sorush
Comment Utility
It costs alot to replace the motherboard. £264.55
The only components that we haven't removed are the avg or cpu.

I also tried the bios removal for 2 min then replaced it to get the solution.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
Comment Utility
2 minutes is not sufficient. You need to wait at least 10 to 15 minutes.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:edbedb
Comment Utility
Apparently you are not on the west coast of the USA. Time Zone: Pacific Daylight Time (GMT-07:00)

Maybe this can work for you to repair the MB yourself.
http://cgi.ebay.com/DIY-HP-Pavilion-DV6-DV7-TX-2-Laptop-Motherboard-Repair-/140523717784?pt=Motherboards&hash=item20b7ddc498
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
did you try what i posted??
0
 

Author Comment

by:sorush
Comment Utility
nobus I've tried what you said, but its no use. How would one test the vga chip and cpu? In certain situations would removing the CPU like other components allow faultfinding?
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
i never talked about testing vga chip and cpu; i only showed how you could eliminate all the rest - leaving mobo and cpu as cause
there is NO way to test them - unless you buy equipment for it
0
 

Author Comment

by:sorush
Comment Utility
On reflection of what I saw when I had the laptop opened. There was a chip about 3cm by 3cm with AMD written on it the rest of the details were too small to read. But on the edges there was a red resin or plastic like substance kind of like a sealant. Could that have been the AMD graphics chip, and because of the presence of the red plastic sealant like material pushing itself out from under and the edges could a repair have already been tried on the machine?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:edbedb
Comment Utility
That's normal and does not mean the chip has  or has not been repaired.

The chip is the one with the heat sink.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sorush
Comment Utility
Thats just it there was no heat sink. The chip was bare with out any heat sink. The chip seemed to be in an area in which there was supposed to be room for a larger fan or indeed a heat sink. Do all graphics cards have heat sinks?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:edbedb
Comment Utility
That's not the chip. That is the video chip but the problem is with the chipset which is the one with the heat-sink.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sorush
Comment Utility
The only chip in there with the heat sink is the cpu. Would that mean that the Graphics card is broken because of lack of a heatsink?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:edbedb
Comment Utility
Sorry, this thread has going on so long I got it mixed up with another one where we are talking about a dv6000.

I have never tried to repair a dv6 so I am not familiar with the layout. I can not offer you any more guidance than what I would do if it were me.

I would either send the MB out for repair or get the repair guide I mentioned earlier to do it myself. Again, you can get it here.
http://cgi.ebay.com/ws/eBayISAPI.dll?ViewItem&_trksid=p4340.l2557&hash=item20b7ddc498&item=140523717784&nma=true&pt=Motherboards&rt=nc&si=UtFWKmViu852cYDNF%252FVstji1JFA%253D
0
 

Author Comment

by:sorush
Comment Utility
From what I have gathered so far it seems as if components on the motherboard could be faulty. Which can be replaced. I would like to find out the average cost of replacing the VGA.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
normally, chips are not replaced on the mobo - cost too high versus a new one.
you would need SMD soldering skils, and / or equipment.


one who did it : http://www.hhhh.org/~joeboy/past_projects/wcl_project_oxcart/wcl_project_oxcart.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:sorush
Comment Utility
How can someone be sure that it is a a vga fault?
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
you can't without buying equipment for 1000's of $
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
not much for me here...:-(
0