Solved

KMS activation question on win2008

Posted on 2011-03-13
5
565 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
hello,

i'm using KMS host based client activation,i know that after 180 if an inactive activated client will be deactivated, the thing i need to know: can i force the deactivation before the 180 days ?? (to conserve licenses)

Thank you in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:a77
5 Comments
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Ernie Beek
Ernie Beek earned 100 total points
ID: 35122172
Try slmgr -upk That uninstalls the current product key.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Adam Leinss earned 400 total points
ID: 35123131
Conserve what licenses?  You can activate unlimited hosts with KMS and it only keeps track of the last 50 activations.

KMS keeps track of activations, not licenses.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:ivanoviola
ID: 35124530
aleinss is correct. KMS does not keep track of the total number of activations. It stops counting at 50.
0
 

Author Comment

by:a77
ID: 35126751
apparently i don't understand the concept of KMS very well , i will open a new question explaining my situation, thank you all.
0
 

Author Comment

by:a77
ID: 35126881
0

Join & Write a Comment

If you get continual lockouts after changing your Active Directory password, there are several possible reasons.  Two of the most common are using other devices to access your email and stored passwords in the credential manager of windows.
A procedure for exporting installed hotfix details of remote computers using powershell
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to install and configure the Windows Server Backup Utility. Directly connect an external storage device such as a USB drive, or CD\DVD burner: If the device is a USB drive, ensure i…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of configuring their Windows Server 2012 domain controller to synchronize its time with a trusted, external resource. Use Google, Bing, or other preferred search engine to locate trusted NTP …

762 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

21 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now