Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Does SBS 2011 Standard edition run on Hyper V

Posted on 2011-03-13
3
Medium Priority
?
1,353 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-06
I have a customer who is currently using two servers to run their business.
One server has Server 2003 running ISA 2004
The other server runs SBS 2003.

My plan is to replace both servers with a single machine that runs both SBS 2011 and Microsoft Forefront Threat Management Gateway 2010 as virtual machines.

My question is:
Does SBS 2011 standard run on Hyper V ?
Cannot seem to find a definitive answer on the net.

Also would be interested to hear is anyone has run this setup for themselves, is there a better solution etc.

All feedback appreciated.




0
Comment
Question by:zoltan9992000
3 Comments
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Glen Knight earned 1000 total points
ID: 35122210
It will run on Hyper-V, both the free version downloadeable from here: http://www.microsoft.com/hyper-v-server/ or the hyper-v role from Windows 2008 or 2008 R2 but this will require another Windows Server license.
0
 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:Keith Alabaster
Keith Alabaster earned 1000 total points
ID: 35122331
Yes its fine - But make sure you do it that way round i.e. install os/hyper-v then create a guest for the sbs server rather than installing hyper-v on the sbs server partition.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:zoltan9992000
ID: 35122525
Thanks for the fast response guys.
0