?
Solved

Looking for the processor speed and other aspects to list my PC for sale

Posted on 2011-03-13
4
Medium Priority
?
396 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a Windows 2003 Server that I'd like to sell but can't find the processor inside.

I have no "My Computer" icon but went into Word 2003 and selected Help->About and clicked the System button. I can;t find in that list of items what processor I have.

Could someone please help me find it? It's got 6GB RAM.

What things shal I find so I can list it accurately on eBay?

Thanks,
newbieweb
0
Comment
Question by:newbieweb
4 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 1000 total points
ID: 35122314
In Server 2003, click the Start button and then find My Computer (usually top right of the lists displayed), right-click and select Display on Desktop.
You can then right-cloick on the desktop icon and choose properties to get the detail you are familiar with.
(You can also get here by clicking Start>Control Panel>System)

You can get the same info you get through Word's Help options by going to Start>All Programs> Accessories>System Tools> System Information
Go to the System Summary page - the Processor Details are listed about halfway down the right-hand pane.

If the server is branded why not just post the make and model? That way everyone can look up the box details.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:MinoDC
MinoDC earned 600 total points
ID: 35122323
First, go to Start>All Programs>Accessories>System Tools>System Information
Under the System Summary Tag you will find all pc information.

or

you can type msinfo32 in Start->Run


Or you can run this software (pc analyzer)
http://www.7x24.co.in/downloads/pc-analyzer.exe




0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:PowerEdgeTech
PowerEdgeTech earned 400 total points
ID: 35122377
What about the server brand and model and even the server's serial number ... that can help.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:newbieweb
ID: 35122406
Thanks. The PC just made a loud pop and I smelled smoke :(
0