?
Solved

Apple TV sound to Harmon Kardon AVR220

Posted on 2011-03-13
3
Medium Priority
?
1,146 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
I have an Apple TV, a Harmon Kardon AVR220 and a Samsung DLP.  I cannot get sound to run through the Harmon Kardon receiver from the Apple TV.  I have the Apple TV connected to the TV using an HDMI cable and tried to run an optical audio cable from the Apple TV to the Harmon Kardon receiver but won't play sound on any input.  The receiver sees it as "analog".

Any help would be appreciated...
0
Comment
Question by:cmckasso
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Scottyworld earned 2000 total points
ID: 35123460
You need to change the Input setup on your receiver. If you've still got the manual for it, its on page 18
You'll probably find all of your inputs default to analog, and you'll need to choose one that you cn change to 'digital in'
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:RobMobility
ID: 35129229
Hi,

I believe you'll need to press the digital select button on the front of the receiver?

Regards,


RobMobility.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:RobMobility
ID: 35129253
Hi,

Page 26 of the AVR220 manual refers,

Regards,


RobMobility.
0