Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Need help c# into vb.net

Posted on 2011-03-13
4
Medium Priority
?
196 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
     _socketClient.OnException += (client, exception, okToContinue) =>
                                     {
                                       _loger.Log("[SingleClient] Exception " + exception);
                                       if (false != okToContinue) return;

                                       _socketClient.Dispose();
                                       _socketClient = null;
                                     };
I got to here

then stuck

AddHandler _client.OnException, ...

0
Comment
Question by:JSW21
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Rajkumar Gs
Rajkumar Gs earned 668 total points
ID: 35122343
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
wdosanjos earned 668 total points
ID: 35160923
On .NET 4, it should be something like this:

AddHandler _client.OnException, Sub (client, exception, okToContinue)
                                   _loger.Log("[SingleClient] Exception " & exception)
                                   If false <> okToContinue Then
                                   	Return
                                   End If

                                   _socketClient.Dispose()
                                   _socketClient = Nothing
                                End Sub

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:databoks
databoks earned 664 total points
ID: 35389756
try this one:

http://www.developerfusion.com/tools/convert/csharp-to-vb/

it is a only converter tool. Just paste the code and bang !
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:JSW21
ID: 35514438
thank you !
0