[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Mailing records filemaker pro 11

Posted on 2011-03-13
2
Medium Priority
?
437 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a database (see attached) that has two tables (Contacts and Projects). I want to be able to mail out the items in the 'Projects' table to the some, all, one of the contacts found in the 'Contacts' table. I want to have a layout to be able to do this and add the contacts to whom I want to mail the records found in the 'Projects' table.
Mailing.fp7
0
Comment
Question by:PachecoPrimo
2 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
North2Alaska earned 1000 total points
ID: 35127989
Create a portal for the contacts on the layout for the project.  I'm not sure if you want to see all the contacts or just some of them, but you should be able to select the ones you want via the relationship.

Now add a new field to the contacts table that is a checkbox.  Remember to reset all the checkboxes before/when you first come to the lay out.  

Now the user clicks the check box of the ones they want to include and runs the final script (by clicking a button is what I would suggest) that gathers up all the checked items and sends only to them.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:rjplus
rjplus earned 1000 total points
ID: 35206012
1. Create new table ContactsProjects - id ato enter ; idContact ; idProjectDetails; Boolean (for checkbox)
2. Create relationship from idProjectsDetail (ProjectDetails table) = idContactsProjects (new table ContactsProjects)
3. Create relationship from idContacts (Contacts table) = idContactsProjects (new table ContactsProjects)
4. Create button on Project details (form view) to add contact using script
5. Create button on Contacts list view   "Add" (parameter = idContact) script below set to "resume"
6. Create portal on Project details (form view) using relationship in "2"
7. Add fields to portal created in "6" - ContactProjects::Contacts Name, Email, + ContactProjects Boolean (set as check box)
8. Create Script as described below
___________________________________________________________________________
Starting Point - Project details layout (form view)
set variable $ProjectDetails = idProjectDetails

navigate to Contacts list view
Pause script
select contact click the new "Add"
set variable $contact = Get(Script Parameter)

navigate to new ContactsProjects layout
create new record
set field idContact = $contact
set field idProjectDetails = $ProjectDetails
set field boolean = 1

return to Project Details layout (form view)
_________________________________________________________________________

The Portal created in "6" will now show all contacts selected to receive details for this project.
_________________________________________________________________________

9.  Now Create a button on Contacts layout (list view) to Send Email to Contacts using script described below.
10. Create Script as described below
_____________________________________________________________________________
Go to Related Record from newly created portal - ProjectDetails::ContactProjectDetails navigating to ContactsProjectDetails layout - showing only related records
Send Mail - choose to create One email using data from the current file, or create Multiple emails (one for each record in found set).
Return to Project Details layout

The above outlines the process that is required - one extra table, one portal, a couple of relationships, three buttons and two scripts - that should do the trick!!

0