Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows 7 Activation Q

Posted on 2011-03-13
5
Medium Priority
?
473 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I'm going to replace my existing HD with a new 2 Terra-whatever.

I plan to install my 7 clean on the new drive and gradually bring over the files I need and reinstall my programs.
I'm planning on leaving the old drive in place and will remove Windows 7 from it. After everythings working.
Boot order will be the new drive first.

Will I have any problems activating Windows 7?

Thanks,
Pete
0
Comment
Question by:cfourkays
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:ewkelly
ewkelly earned 668 total points
ID: 35122344
You will have to call them and get a new registration key. It is no big deal. It will come up during the install.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
KeshavArora earned 664 total points
ID: 35122371
You can call Microsoft and reactivate your Windows 7 after installing it fresh on a new hard drive. Following are the details to contact Microsoft: -
Contact information and hours of operation
To contact Microsoft Customer Service and Support, telephone (800) MICROSOFT (642-7676).
In Canada, call (877)568-2495.
Microsoft Customer Service hours of operation:
Monday through Friday, 5:00 AM - 9:00 PM Pacific Time
Saturday and Sunday, 6:00 AM – 3:00 PM Pacific Time
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:PowerEdgeTech
PowerEdgeTech earned 668 total points
ID: 35122388
If you have problem activating, then you can call Microsoft for a quick 4-5 minute call to activate, BUT you will probably not have any issue activating it whether Retail or OEM.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:cfourkays
ID: 35122827
E-E comes through as usual.

Thanks and Happy St Patrick's Day,  especially  KeshavArora.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:cfourkays
ID: 35123380
For what its worth, just finished Installing my 7 Pro using my original DVD. Activited online without even a wimp from MS.
0