Solved

remove license from my notebook

Posted on 2011-03-13
5
429 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
dear all
we bought OLP license from Microsoft as following
20 users for windows 7
10 for MS office 2010
i installed the licenses to all PCs in my company
one PC is damaged but the hard disk still working fine i want to use this hard disk as external storage but i need to ask about the licenses i do not want to lose it and i want to use it for another PC is that possible please advise ?
best regards
0
Comment
Question by:ashraf2002
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ewkelly
Comment Utility
Yes but You will probably need to use the telephone option to activate if you have used up all of your licences.

0
 

Author Comment

by:ashraf2002
Comment Utility
currently i still have 13 users of windows 7 and 3 users of office 2010
did you mean i have to wait until i used all license to know if i can use the licenses in my damaged notebook?
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
Comment Utility
If your OLP licence is for Windows 7 Entreprise, the information below will be useful for you.

I purchased Windows Client Software Assurance (SA) and have the right to upgrade to Windows 7 Enterprise edition, which is only available through SA. Can I reassign that OS license to another PC and use Windows 7 Enterprise Edition on it?

No. You may not move Windows 7 Enterprise from a licensed device to another device. However, you may reassign active Software Assurance coverage to a replacement device internally, so long as (1) the replacement computer is licensed to run the latest version of that operating system, and (2) you remove any desktop operating system upgrades from the original computer, as permitted under your Volume Licensing agreement.

Source: http://www.microsoft.com/licensing/about-licensing/product-licensing-faq.aspx#tab=2

In short, you can still transfer the licence to another devcie within your licenced location provided that you have removed the Windows 7 installed in the origianla computer.

Besides, please take note of the comment of leew below regarding the licensing advice.

DISCLAIMER: Licensing advice offered here is a "best effort" and based on the understanding of the respondents. Licenses can change and we may not be aware of these changes or may misunderstand them. Further, licenses can differ by country and/or region and what we understand to be true in our region could be false in your region. "they told me on Experts-Exchange" will not be a valid defense in a software audit.  All licensing questions should be confirmed with the appropriate licensing authority (the maker of the software/issuer of the license).  
0
 

Author Comment

by:ashraf2002
Comment Utility
i have OLP license for windows 7 professional 20 users
i need your final decision if i can use the license in another PC or not
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
Jackie Man earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
As stated by Eric Ligman in a MSDN blog, it says:-

"Transfer Rights grant the right to uninstall software from one device and then re-install that software on a different device. For instance, the ability to uninstall a license of Microsoft Office from one PC and then reinstall that license of Microsoft Office on a replacement PC. These rights, if granted, would be listed in the End User License Agreement (EULA) you purchase through OEM licensing or Retail Box licensing or in the Product Use Rights document for licenses purchased through Volume licensing programs.

NOTE: Not all licenses have transfer rights included in them. In fact, OEM licenses do NOT have transfer rights included in them. Generally, Retail Box licenses do include downgrade rights. Volume License programs do include them. Of course, the definitive way to determine if downgrade rights are included in your license is to read your EULA itself. Normally, it will be listed under the “SOFTWARE TRANSFER,” “REASSIGN TO ANOTHER DEVICE,” or “TRANSFER TO A THIRD PARTY” sections of the EULA. In the Microsoft Product Use Rights document for Volume License products, you may find it under the “Installation and Use Rights” section.

If you don’t have those sections in your EULA or if the EULA does not state that you can reassign the license to another device in it, you do not have transfer rights. Remember, EULAs tell you what rights you do have, they don’t list all of the rights you don’t have. I mention this because I have had people make the comment of, “I don’t see anywhere in the EULA that says I can’t do…” That statement is completely irrelevant. If they EULA says you can do something, then you have those rights. If the EULA says you cannot do something or if it does not specifically say that you can do something, then you do not have those rights.

For instance, in the Microsoft Product Use Rights document, which states the licensing rights for Volume License purchases, it states the following in the “General License Terms” section for Microsoft Desktop Applications:

    * You may reassign a license, but not on a short-term basis (i.e., not within 90 days of the last assignment). If you reassign a license, the device to which you reassign the license becomes the new licensed device for that license.

So as you can see, it clearly states that you do have the rights to reassign a license to a new device when you purchase through Volume Licensing programs. "

Source: http://blogs.msdn.com/b/mssmallbiz/archive/2007/11/01/5821322.aspx

In short, have a look of the EULA of your purchase of the OLP of Windows 7 and Office 2010 and check under the “SOFTWARE TRANSFER,” “REASSIGN TO ANOTHER DEVICE,” or “TRANSFER TO A THIRD PARTY” sections of the EULA and see whether the transfer rights are explicity stated inside.
0