Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Migrating Exchange 2003 to Exchange 2010

Posted on 2011-03-13
4
Medium Priority
?
299 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
After you are done migrating Exchange 2003 Mailboxes to Exchange 2010, so you have to point the Outlook clients to the new server that the Exchange 2010 database is on?
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:cliffordgormley
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Glen Knight earned 1332 total points
ID: 35122478
If the 2 servers are part of the same exchange organisation then no, outlook will automatically update itself if both servers are online for a period of time.

See my guide here, it's for SBS but the process is identical: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/A_2881-Migrate-Small-Business-Server-2003-to-Exchange-2010-and-Windows-2008-R2.html
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:AustinComputerLabs
ID: 35122487
Yes, open the client Outlook
open the Exchange account properties
replace the old server name with the new one
click check name and when it resolves you are good.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35122523
You don't need to do this, it should happen automatically!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cliffordgormley
ID: 35122554
Thank  you dmazter,
I am actually using your link to do the migration, and I love its attention to detail.

I ran into a few issues where I had to edit the Burlap flags in the Registry to D4 and D2 to force the Exchange 2003 Server/SBS/DC to force  replication to the Exchange 2010/DC.  Until i did that, the SYSVOL share and the GPOs did not get replicated over to the new Exchange 2010 Server/DC.

I also had to increase the limit on mailbox sizes in the Exchange 2010 server to accept some of the legacy mailboxes.
0