[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Installing Apache, MySQL & PHP MyAdmin

Posted on 2011-03-13
5
Medium Priority
?
576 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-13
I currently have PHP-5 installed but have not installed MySQL, Apache or PHP MyAdmin. I want to install these now.

Is there a good install package I can use for these. I have seen some that include PHP-5 and the others referred to above should I uninstall PHP-5?

Can someone please make a suggestion. I have seen several installers which do you recommend??
0
Comment
Question by:James Coats
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:chilternPC
ID: 35122506
the last couple of installs I've donw at home I google LAMP (linux, apache,mpsql and PHP)
this "how to's " usually to the whole lot so it works at the end
see: http://www.lamphowto.com/
or
http://en.kioskea.net/faq/1172-lamp-apache-mysql-php-quick-install-on-linux

depending on your O/S  add that to the googler search
0
 

Author Comment

by:James Coats
ID: 35122534
My OS is Windows 7
0
 

Author Comment

by:James Coats
ID: 35122649
I see the XAMPP for windows which has want I want. My question is will it install over my current PHP installation?? Can I choose not to install the PHP?

I also have FileZilla FTP instlled can I choose not to install that?

By not choosing to install those 2 would / could there be issues?
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Lukasz Chmielewski earned 2000 total points
ID: 35122799
The best thing to do would be to uninstall PHP5 and install XAMPP package as it is designed for all included to work thogether. You can choose not to run filezilla or any other package entity if you wish.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:James Coats
ID: 35122858
Thanks, thats what I'll do
0