Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

iso: I have winXP CD; but need to create a bootable .iso file. What free tool would you suggest?

Posted on 2011-03-13
4
Medium Priority
?
350 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hello Experts,

I have winXP CD; but need to create a bootable .iso file.
What free tool would you suggest?

thanks,

regards,
0
Comment
Question by:epifanio67
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
JeremySBrown earned 668 total points
ID: 35122493
I would suggest that you use CDBurnerXP.

http://cdburnerxp.se/
http://cdburnerxp.se/help/Data/burn-iso
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:dbrunton
dbrunton earned 668 total points
ID: 35122514
Bootable ISO file?

If the Windows XP CD is bootable then if you made an ISO image of that and then wrote that to another CD it would be bootable.

Applications such as  IMGBurn http://www.imgburn.com/ can do this.

Or do you mean something else.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Fayaz
Fayaz earned 664 total points
ID: 35122904
POWER ISO
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:epifanio67
ID: 35123119
thank you experts...
0