?
Solved

Alternative to VBA Excel

Posted on 2011-03-13
6
Medium Priority
?
568 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
Hello,
I have a substantial  program for data collection and archiving.  It is built on Excel VBA and it works quite well.  For a number of reasons I would like to get away from Excel and convert it to another  program that would stand alone.  I would like to have something that is similar to VBA so that I could learn it fairly quickly. I am not an IT pro but I taught myself VBA in the last 6 months and I have no idea what I should be looking at. I have some inkling that C or PHP may be what I need. Would anyone care to suggest what I should be looking at?
Many thanks
David
0
Comment
Question by:davidam
6 Comments
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:AndyAinscow
ID: 35122590
For a beginner/non programmer I would suggest C# rather than C or C++.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:davidam
ID: 35122620
Do you think I could replicate all of functionality of VBA(Excel 2003)?
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:cup
cup earned 164 total points
ID: 35125611
There is VB.net - same base engine as C#, similar concepts to VBA.  You could try it out on the express version.  

http://www.microsoft.com/express/Downloads/#2010-Visual-Basic

Note that if you wish to run your program on another machine, you have to copy the executable as well as install .net framework.  Same goes for C#.
0
 
LVL 45

Accepted Solution

by:
AndyAinscow earned 168 total points
ID: 35125657
>>Do you think I could replicate all of functionality of VBA(Excel 2003)?

Well, we are talking about a higher level programming language rather than something for providing code for excel worksheets....
All functionality that is NOT specific to excel functions will be available, those specific to excel wont be.
0
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Carl Tawn
Carl Tawn earned 168 total points
ID: 35126781
Office Interop will allow you to still talk to Excel if you need to. Plus i'd agree with some of the earlier comments; if you are coming from VBA then VB.Net would be an easier transition that C#. There's a lot of new things to learn in the .Net world, so if you use a language that at least bears some resemblance to one you already know then that will make things easier.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:davidam
ID: 35234401
Good comments...thanks to all.
0