Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 - Antispam

Posted on 2011-03-13
3
Medium Priority
?
656 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,
I'm currently running Exchange 2003 in production with GFI mail essentials as the spam solution.

I have Exchange 2010 running in a Lab env.

My question is this:  is the Anti-spam functionality in Ex2010 a good solution or is it not up to par with something like GFI mailessentials?

Thanks

nacht

0
Comment
Question by:nachtmsk
3 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 35122629
if you are talking about FPE (Forefront Protection for Exchange) I find it to be very good, I had it (test for a client) running in front of a dedicated spam filter for a few weeks and the latter was doing almost nothing
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
TBK-Consulting earned 2000 total points
ID: 35122671
I find the built in spam protection in Exchange since SBS 2003 to be quite suffcient for most places, however, the more people advertise their email addresses the more spam a server gets, some legal, some not ... but MS does a pretty good job of updating the definitions for it to get rid of MOST spam.  You can do a few other things aside from just using the spam portion too, such as recipient filtering, and sender filtering, etc. It all adds up to better protection.  Most spam products however, are playing catch up to the spammers anyways and can't always block it all ...
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 35122891
Personally I disabled the Exchange anti-spam software as it was difficult to figure out why things were being rejected and I already had a 3rd party solution that I was happy with, so I stuck with that and have not been disappointed.

I did use it for a few weeks but the phone was far too busy with calls about rejected mail.  Now the phones are silent!
0