Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Win7 : All printer ports gone

Posted on 2011-03-13
5
Medium Priority
?
507 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,

On a Toshiba Win7 64-bit all printer ports have vanished after clearing up malware.

Print spooler service is running. All printers (usb as well as tcp/ip) appear in the printers list but none have any ports.

Thanks in advance,
Jay
0
Comment
Question by:Jay_Ratansi
5 Comments
 
LVL 98

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 500 total points
ID: 35122877
Cleaning up agressive malware can wreck a system (I have seen that many times).

Things to try (in increasing order):

1. Open cmd.exe with Run as Adminstator and at the command prompt run SFC /SCANNOW. Allow to complete, restart and see if that helps.
2. Try a Windows 7 Repair install (BACK UP first).
3. Reinstall Windows 7 (BACK UP first).

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:IanTh
IanTh earned 250 total points
ID: 35122888
try an in-place repair the malware got onto a service file that was deleted by your malware cleanup so an inplace repair should fix it

http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/3413-repair-install.html
0
 
LVL 98

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 500 total points
ID: 35122889
By the way, here is a Microsoft link to a Windows 7 Repair which may be helpful to you.

http://windows.microsoft.com/en-CA/windows7/products/features/startup-repair

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 250 total points
ID: 35127617
you can also try a system restore to a date it was ok - it may need the malware scan then though !
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Jay_Ratansi
ID: 35235366
Thanks for your prompt responses.

None of the above resolved the problem of missing printer ports. Have ended up formatting & restoring from Toshiba restore CDs.

Jay
0