?
Solved

Change the size and shape of only one window in Windows 7

Posted on 2011-03-13
11
Medium Priority
?
706 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Running Windows 7, if I change the size and shape of any window, then every other window conforms to those changes.  How can I change the size and shape of a single window without affecting the size and shape of all windows?
0
Comment
Question by:ddantes
  • 5
  • 4
11 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 35122898
I don't understand what windows you are referring to. I change various window sizes and shapes all the time, and they are all independent.  ... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:ddantes
ID: 35123024
Thank you for your comment.  If I open a window, such as C:\Program Files,  and I resize iand reshape it, then it will remember these settings the next time I open it.  And then, if I open a different window, such as C:\Users, it will conform to the size and shape which I just customized in C:\Program Files. I don't want that behavior.  If you have a way for these windows to behave independently I would like to duplicate it.
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Experienced Member earned 500 total points
ID: 35123059
Thank you  for the clarification. You are talking about Windows Explorer windows to the exclusion of other applications (which is what I commented on).

My Windows Explorer windows all open in the same size as well.

Look at the following:  Open Windows Explorer (Computer, etc) and click on Tools -> Folder Options. Use Control Panel for Folder Options if you do not see the Menu bar in Windows Explorer. Now look in the General Tab and see if it makes a difference to select Open Each Folder in its own Window.  Look in the the View Tab and click on Reset Folders and Reset Defaults which should bring Windows Explorer back to its default settings. You may have to reset the the View setting after doing this.

Those are the options that are available and that I would look at to see if they affect the behaviour you want to achieve.

... Thinkpads_User

0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:ddantes
ID: 35123681
Thanks for the suggestions.  Performing those steps did not allow individuation of folder size and shape.  I have since read that Windows 7 omits the feature of remembering an individual window's settings.  Are you aware of any third party software which provides this feature?
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 35124040
I think what you are up against is the generalized way that Windows handles windows. So, if I change Word to a specific size and shape, the next time I open Word it will be the prior size and shape. Same for Excel and all the Office tools. Also, largely the same for Explorer.

Now I prefer to have Explorer open to the same size and shape each time, even if I change it. I also prefer a more advanced Explorer tool and one geared to file handling more than a picture and preview explorer.

So I use xPlorer2 (zabkat.com). xPlorer2 allows me to set the size and shape and save my settings. Then I do not save settings on exit (another options settings). So no matter how I vary the windows, when I close xPlorer2, it re-opens in my set size and shape.

Take a look at xPlorer2 and consider it.  ... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:ddantes
ID: 35124327
Thank you for your comment.  Before I install xPlorer2, may I ask if it allows individual configuration and memory of an explorer window size and shape without affecting other windows?
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 35124400
xPlorer2 keeps a main window size (set with Save Settings) and uses that. I don't know of any Windows or 3rd party tool that would give (say) five individual windows with five settings that will be restored after you change things.

But xPlorer2 has several different views and pane styles that will be saved. So the individual panes and pan sizes will be saved.  The way I use it is to open whatever I need and size it however I need. When I close it and re-open later, it opens in the settings that had been previously saved. That works well for me.

It is a simple, small and reliable tool with a 21 day free trial, so should you choose to try it, nothing lost as it uninstalls cleanly. It comes in 32-bit and 64-bit flavours and I use the 64-bit xPlorer2. I have been using it for nearly 3 years now (Vista and Windows 7).

... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:ddantes
ID: 35125665
Thank you for that additional information.  xPlorer2 is undoubtedly a helpful utility, but I am basically satisfied with Windows Explorer except for its inability to remember individual window settings. And that feature is not available with xPlorer2.  So I'm hoping someone has heard of a third-party utility which fulfills the specific purpose I have requested.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 35152717
(a) Windows 7 will not do what ddantes wants which we both acknowledged.
(b) My solution works well and gets close but not all the way.
(c) No recent comments means likely no other third party software.

So the answer to the original is that what ddantes cannot be done. That is a legitimate answer for anyone else wanting the same thing.

Of course, I leave it to the good judgement of a reviewer. ... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Vee_Mod
ID: 35178855
All,
 
Following an 'Objection' by thinkpads_user (at http://www.experts-exchange.com/Q_26892400.html) to the intended closure of this question, it has been reviewed by at least one Moderator and is being closed as recommended by the Expert.
 
At this point I am going to re-start the auto-close procedure.
 
Thank you,
 
Vee_Mod
Community Support Moderator
0