Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

A good and simple MySql reference guide to query the MySql databases

Posted on 2011-03-13
6
Medium Priority
?
322 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I just started to work with MySql.  

I use Microsoft SQL 2005 and would like a link or reference to MySql scripts format.
0
Comment
Question by:rayluvs
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
boowhup earned 1336 total points
ID: 35123177
http://www.tizag.com/mysqlTutorial/

Use the menu down the left to go directly to query you're interested in - 1st few pages of tutorial are a bit much.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 35126443
It refers to PHP & MYSql.  Is there one that just states or show the script within a MySql query program (I just downloaded MySQL Query Browser and want to know query syntax)
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:MarkXIII
MarkXIII earned 664 total points
ID: 35129467
Hi Ramante,
Here's the MySQL reference manual, I think what you are looking for is arround chapter 8 or 12.

http://dev.mysql.com/doc/refman/5.5/en/index.html
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 35130205
Is there another link a bit more friendly?
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:boowhup
boowhup earned 1336 total points
ID: 35132597
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 35185899
Thanx
0