Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2007 IMAP configuration

Posted on 2011-03-13
23
Medium Priority
?
839 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I currently have 1 exchange 2007 server.  I would like to setup IMAP for mobile phone connections.  I have done the following:
Set the IMAP service to start automatically
Went to the properties of my mailbox and enabled IMAP
and opened ports 143, 993, 587 on my firewall from the outside in to my email server

When I try to configure the phone (MyTouch 4G Android) it is successful for INCOMING but not for OUTGOING.

I am receiving mail to the phone, but cannot reply back!!  PLEASE HELP!!


0
Comment
Question by:BSModlin
  • 11
  • 7
  • 5
23 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:TBK-Consulting
ID: 35122809
you would also need to open port 25 for SMTP for outgoing ... but if you are using exchange and Android, why not use Android's link to exchange instead via OWA (Outlook Web Access) then you need only Ports 25, 80, and 443 open and you don;t have to mess with IMAP settings at all, and you get the calendar and contacts and to do lists sync'ing to the android phones as well ...
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35122815
Outgoing will need to use an SMTP server to send.  This can be your exchange server on port 25.  The user will need to authenticate to allow them to send.  Make sure you specify credentials rather than "use same as incoming server".

The username needs to be in the format of DONAIN\Username or username@domain.com

Incidentally, doesn't the android have ActiveSync capabilities? This would be a much better option.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35122820
>>then you need only Ports 25, 80

You should NEVER need port 80 open for authentication purposes, this is completely insecure!
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:TBK-Consulting
ID: 35122843
no one said for authentication purposes on port 80 - just simply need to open it for the OWA web pages it transfers you to the secure webpage automatically and authenticates across port 443 securely.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35122854
Port 80 is not required by Exchange 2007/2010, unless you manually add it, which i recommend you dont, there is no point in opening it.

All that is required is port 25 & 443
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:TBK-Consulting
ID: 35122872
yes you are correct you don't need to open port 80, but sometimes the users forget to type http with the S at the end and then you get a ton of dumb phone calls about it, it doesn't hurt to open it in this case as it does auto-transfer you to the secure webpage to login and then users don't have to remember anything additional with the S on the end of the http - just enter www.whatever.com/exchange and voila there they are to login ... no fuss no muss ...

IE - I am not arguing with you on the validity of security for port 80 on a server, just the simplicity of it for the end user ..
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35122903
Simplicity over security.  I know which I would chose.  Male the users use https, they will soon learn after making themselves look stupid for a while.

Either way port 80 is definitely not require for ActiveSync which is what the question is about.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BSModlin
ID: 35122951
Ok, I am a bit confused..... First of all, I am just using my phone to test.  It is actually for a bberry and they do not want to purchase a BES server, nor do they like the OWA method.

Next, I am confused because isnt smtp already open from inside going out if my mail server is currently sending mail?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:TBK-Consulting
ID: 35123022
yes it is but for it to send mail you need to open it so remote users (phones - blackberry, etc.) can use it to send and you need to authenticate to it as well.  so essentially for what you need to do yes just open port 25 and it should work from there for both send and receive.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:TBK-Consulting
ID: 35123029
of course leave the IMAP ports open as well
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35123031
SMTP is open, but unless you authenticate you won't be able to send as I said in my first post.

What's wrong with the free version of BES? Or Blackberry Internet Service?

0
 

Author Comment

by:BSModlin
ID: 35123041
Sorry, I am a bit slow... So do I need to open 25 for my Exchange Server from outside coming in, as well as from inside going out?

I was not aware of a free BES product.... and I dont believe BIS displayed all mail folders... just defaults.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35123054
There certainly is a free one: http://us.blackberry.com/apps-software/business/server/express/

You don't need to change anything on your router/firewall unless of course you cannot send/receive email at the moment???

All you need to do is check you are authenticating correctly, please read my first post
0
 

Author Comment

by:BSModlin
ID: 35123074
The phone says "Your Outgoing mail server does not support authentication"....
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35123095
On the default receive connector what authentication methods do you have checked?
0
 

Author Comment

by:BSModlin
ID: 35123130
Please see the screenshot. Default Receive Connector
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35123152
Are you using port 25 on the android?

Do you use a SPAM filter?
0
 

Author Comment

by:BSModlin
ID: 35123231
Yes I m using port 25 and I do have a separate server for spam.
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Glen Knight earned 2000 total points
ID: 35123274
Ahh, so all incoming mail comes in on port 25 and goes to your SPAM server?? That will be why you can't authenticate with port 25 then, because it's the SPAM server and not the Exchange server.

Your not interested in the free version of BES?
0
 

Author Comment

by:BSModlin
ID: 35123395
I see... So it is not possible with my current setup.  I just saw the link for the Free BES.  What are some of the limitations?  Why buy the Enterprise version?
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35123400
The enterprise version is for bigger organisations.  They figure the free version will get the hardware costs from smaller companies.

No, with your current setup you can't do what you want.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BSModlin
ID: 35123404
You have been very helpful.... 2 more Q's before I award points.... What is the limit of BBerries you can have on the Express version?  Does the GUI look the same as the ENT version?
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35123690
Well...according to this it's 75 with the new version: http://us.blackberry.com/apps-software/business/server/express/Comparison_Chart.pdf

And yes, the interface is the same just some features are missing but the above comparison chart explains the difference
0