Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Time Question

Posted on 2011-03-13
2
Medium Priority
?
193 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello i have two cells C6 and F6 that have the value 04Z and 09Z, the format for these cells are hhZ, which is hour followed by the Zulu.  How to I combine both values in a cell to read 04Z - 09Z.
0
Comment
Question by:sandramac
2 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:MINDSUPERB
ID: 35122831
Try this formula:

=concatenate(c6,"-",f6)

or

=c6&"-"&f6

Sincerely,
Ed
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
SiddharthRout earned 2000 total points
ID: 35122860
I think you want this...

=TEXT(C6,"hhZ")&" - "&TEXT(F6,"hhZ")

Sid
0