Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Iomega external drive

Posted on 2011-03-13
8
Medium Priority
?
392 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi there,

I would like to know if Iomega external drives are detectable by windows XP and if they are plug and play. I have a client that gave up a drive and indicated that it only works with window 7.

Is that true? sorry I still trying to get the model and type of the drive as it was sent to another location and i have not seen it yet.

Thanks, Habib
0
Comment
Question by:Habib Z
8 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 35122865
to my mind an external drive would work with any versions The only reason a manufacturer will state a win 7 compatible is because of the driver you cannot use a windows 7 driver on xp

see

http://xpdrivers.com/storage/iomega/_3_2145.cfm?gclid=CPOMnd6ZzKcCFdFX4QodMVXiDA

hope it helps
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
mudy1 earned 2000 total points
ID: 35122899
In case its appearing as a "USB MASS STORAGE DEVICE" you can use the system file checker to check all windows files are intact as it has happened to me before.

launch  the command prompt as an administrator and type the following command: sfc /scannow

it will ask for the original win xp cd. just let it finish and restart your pc. 90% of the times i tried it it worked after that, so you should be good.

please post back for the updates.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 35123166
Most external drives work with XP/Vista and Win7 with not issues
0
 The Evil-ution of Network Security Threats

What are the hacks that forever changed the security industry? To answer that question, we created an exciting new eBook that takes you on a trip through hacking history. It explores the top hacks from the 80s to 2010s, why they mattered, and how the security industry responded.

 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Danny Child
ID: 35127845
I don't think there would be a generic issue that would stop the Iomega working with **all** XP machines.

However, conflicts with certain external USB drives and certain motherboards are not unheard of, so your client may have one "good" w7 PC that sees it, and one "bad" XP machine that doesn't, but there could be any number of reasons for this apart from the OS.  

Sometimes, to fix these kinds of problems, you can update the mainboard drivers or flash the BIOS, but sometimes there are just conflicts....
0
 

Author Comment

by:Habib Z
ID: 35129146
Thank you for the response so far.
The drive is imega ultramax plus HD with so many ports.

Shall I just have the user plug it in to his Dell laptop D630.
How can I have multiple and fast transfer of the data.

Will it ask for driver ? If it is plugged to xp professional PC.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 35129230
It probaly has a usb hub built in

xp should ask if it doesn't need a driver as some dont I put in a link to the xp drivers earlier
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 35130883
smartmanwin--This is an expensive unit, but it is silent (under Tech Specs) whether it can be used with Win7
http://go.iomega.com/en-us/products/external-hard-drive-desktop/ultramax-minimax/ultramax-plus/?partner=4760
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Habib Z
ID: 35222847
Excellent.
0