[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Email

Posted on 2011-03-13
10
Medium Priority
?
993 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Not Receiveing mail for Exchange through the Firewall , yet 3 other Domains send fine to Linux Box , Not to exchange  Mail bounce back 550 ...
0
Comment
Question by:Vegadog
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 35122894
Please give full message of bounce.
Can you telnet to the exchange server from the outside on port 25?
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:MinoDC
MinoDC earned 400 total points
ID: 35122901
For OWA/ActiveStn you would be using port 443

you need port 25 for your SMTP

you shouldnt need POP3 or IMAP but if you do then:

POP3 110
SSL-POP3 995
IMAP 143
IMAPS 993
SMTPS  465

this is a link for exchange 2010 port reference
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb331973.aspx
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Glen Knight earned 1600 total points
ID: 35122926
Have you enabled the anonymous user on the Default receive connector? If not any servers sending you mail will need to authenticate.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Vegadog
ID: 35125677
I can Telnet into the box from internal network , but not from outside , if i Telnet from outside i get a reply from my Firewall , have not enabled anonymous got to try that now as well and see how it goes , as i saw that option but thought it would be a security risk  ????
Will check and let you know
Thanks
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Glen Knight
Glen Knight earned 1600 total points
ID: 35125816
>>thought it would be a security risk  ????

No, if you don't have anonymouse enabled then you will have to supply credentials to every server that wants to send you emails.

If when you telnet on port 25 you get a reply from the firewall, are you forwafrding port 25 to your Exchange Server? If I recall the Astaro has a mail filtering service as well? Is this configured correctly?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Vegadog
ID: 35125892
Hi Pleas forgive me as i have run Groupwise for Novel for mail , and now we have deployed Exchange 2010 , so its a little new for me , also i have little experience with Exchange , i know the basics , with Astaro it forwards mail to host , depending on the setup , i have firewall guys checking my configs now to see if its a firewall issue or exchange , once i have that info i shall know more , When does Exchange use ssl or port 443 ??
Thanks

Ps so far the help has been great
Security risk thought anybody would be able to relay mail from it .. :)
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Glen Knight
Glen Knight earned 1600 total points
ID: 35125896
Exchange will receive mail on port 25, and 443 is used for OWA, ActiveSync & Outlook Anywhere.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:MinoDC
ID: 35125962
Vegadog if you read my answer, it says, the ports that exchange use.
;)
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Glen Knight
Glen Knight earned 1600 total points
ID: 35125966
MinoDC, I don't think it's the ports that are the issue, for a start the anonymous users not being selected will prevent any email from arriving, and also the ports need to be forwarded to the correct IP address which is I believe the second part of the issue.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 35127248
As alueded to in my first post... You need to redirect port 25 from your firewall to the exchnage server.  All incoming email will be inbound on port 25 so you will need port redirection configured on the firewall.
What Firewall do you have? Do you know how to do this or do you need help?
0