?
Solved

How to change site URL in Sharepoint 2010

Posted on 2011-03-13
7
Medium Priority
?
1,816 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
We've just migrated from SBS2003 to SBS2011, along with the Sharepoint 3.0 site we had on the SBS2003 box.  This was running as http://companyweb/sites/sharepoint30, not the default http://companyweb.

The site migrated fine, but (with the DNS entry changed) still only runs on http://companyweb/sites/sharepoint30 - we'd like to run it at http://companyweb.

How can we achieve this?  I know it can be done as the default Sharepoint site when SBS2011 is installed is at this URL.

I've read about alternate access mappings, but this is already set to "http://companyweb".

I'd appreciate step-by-step instructions as Sharepoint 2010 is all new to me!  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:David Haycox
  • 4
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Justin Smith earned 1600 total points
ID: 35124300
You need to backup the site at /sites/sharepoint30, and restore to companyweb.  This will all be done in the 2010 environment.

You can do this via powershell or stsadm.

STSADM:
Backup: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc263441(office.12).aspx 
Restore: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc262087(office.12).aspx

PowerShell:
Backup: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff607901.aspx
Restore: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff607788.aspx
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Justin Smith
Justin Smith earned 1600 total points
ID: 35124303
It's not a matter of changing the URL, it's a matter of putting conent at the root http://companyweb.  From what you have described, there is nothing there.  So you need to move your current site around in the hiearchy.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:David Haycox
David Haycox earned 0 total points
ID: 35130118
That's pretty much it!  Needed to do some other bits as well, here's the step-by-step guide for the record:

1. In the Sharepoint 2010 Management Shell:
Backup-SPSite -Identity http://companyweb/sites/sharepoint30 -Path D:\Companyweb.bak

2. Sharepoint 2010 Central Administration:
Manage Content Databases
Click on Database Name (ShareWebDb)
Remove Content Database, OK

3. SQL Server Management Studio (run as administrator):
Delete database (ShareWebDb).

4. Sharepoint 2010 Central Administration:
Manage Content Databases
Add a content database
Database Name: ShareWebDb
Select search server, OK

5. Sharepoint 2010 Central Administration:
Create site collections
Add title and make sure the root "\" is selected in the URL box.
Add administrator accounts, OK

Then this command:
Restore-SPSite -Identity http://companyweb -Path D:\Companyweb.bak

But received the error in the "Code" window attached.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:David Haycox
ID: 35130131
Oops, ignore the last line about the error, it worked fine!
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Justin Smith
ID: 35130144
Great!  Please close out the question.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Justin Smith
ID: 35130158
Yep, forgot to mention the db thing (can't restore site to same db).
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:David Haycox
ID: 35170923
Expert's answer correct as an overview, but needed to figure out the various sub-steps involved.
0