[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Text in List

Posted on 2011-03-13
4
Medium Priority
?
269 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
hI -
 
How can I  move the text in the ol and ul lists.  In the  ol I need text closer to the number. In the ul I need text not so close to bullets.

http://www.attinc.com/software1.html

CSS
ul {
      font-family: Arial, Verdana, sans-serif;
      font-size: 13px;
      text-align: left;
      list-style-position: inside;
      list-style-type: none;
      margin-left: 0;
      list-style-image: url(images/bdot-sm.gif);
      
}

ol{
      margin: 0px;
      padding-left: 4px;
      list-style-position: inside;      
}

Thank you,
Frieda
0
Comment
Question by:fmv503
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Gurvinder Pal Singh
ID: 35122987
try this marker-offset property
http://www.cssportal.com/css-properties/marker-offset.htm

don't think it is possible without css3
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
sah18 earned 2000 total points
ID: 35128238
To increase the spacing between your bullets and the text change your list-style-position to outside, then you can use text-indent to increase the spacing between the two:

ul {
      font-family: Arial, Verdana, sans-serif;
      font-size: 13px;
      text-align: left;
      list-style-position: outside;
      list-style-type: none;
      margin-left: 0;
      list-style-image: url(images/bdot-sm.gif);
      text-indent: 10px;
     
}
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:sah18
ID: 35128277
Similarly for your ordered list, change the list-style-position to outside, then specify a negative value for the text-indent:

ex:

ol{
      margin: 0px;
      padding-left: 4px;
      list-style-position: outside;      
      text-indent: -3px;
}
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:fmv503
ID: 35162677
Thank you!
0