Solved

Regwork

Posted on 2011-03-13
7
1,206 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
What is regwork and how do I get rid of it.
0
Comment
Question by:jlkirby
  • 4
7 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
Comment Utility
Did you or someone install this:
http://www.regwork.com/

You can start by looking in your Control Panel/Add/Remove programs.

0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
younghv earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
I have seen several Expert here recommend "Revo Uninstaller" - although I have personally never had to use it.

http://www.revouninstaller.com/

When I have a particularly tough program, I will delete all of the related files/folders I can find, then use the "Reqistry" function from www.ccleaner.com

Give either/both a try.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:ewkelly
ewkelly earned 250 total points
Comment Utility

I did a little searching and came up with a few links for you.
Basically it seems to be an old registry cleaner that may not be as good as advertised.

http://answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20100213055059AA4H0wO
http://www.revouninstaller.com/

0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
Comment Utility
GMTA!
;)
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:BGTSLLC
Comment Utility
I would second younghv in this regard in terms of Revo Uninstaller.

We use Revo Uninstaller on a regular basis and it works very well.  I would strongly advise that you be mindful when using it though as it's a powerful removal tool and there a few different levels/ways within the software to remove it.

0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
Comment Utility
@jlkirby,
Thank you for promptly closing out this question - it is always great to see the notification email that says "Good Answer".

In this case, "ewkelly" posted the same advice as I - within a few seconds.

I am going to ask the Moderators to re-open this question and split the points between us.

Thank you.
0