?
Solved

2nd Backend Exchange Server 2003 at remote site

Posted on 2011-03-13
9
Medium Priority
?
479 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Greetings,

We have an Exchange Server 2003 at main site and would like to have a 2nd Backend Exchange Server 2003 setup at the remote site.  There is a dedicated WAN connection between sites.  Are there any gotchas to be aware of for the 2nd Backend Exchange Server setup?

Thank you,
g000se
0
Comment
Question by:g000se
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
endital1097 earned 1000 total points
ID: 35123641
the biggest gotcha is public folder replication (if used, and based on size)
use caution when enabling replicas

there isn't much communication between servers, most of it is smtp
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:MegaNuk3
MegaNuk3 earned 1000 total points
ID: 35125953
How BIG is the WAN connection?

Having a 2nd BE Exchange server shouldn't be a problem or cause issues because if bandwidth is an issue you can set message delivery and PF replication to happen out of hours.

Do you have a Front End server or not?
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:g000se
ID: 35139569
The WAN connection is about 3 Mbps.

0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:g000se
ID: 35139577
No Frontend server.

0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 35140424
That should be alright as long as you have message size limits
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 35140610
Sounds fine to me.

Yep, good point. Ensure messages larger than 5Mb get sent at night and I wouldn't allow message sizes over 20mb.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:g000se
ID: 35140679
Thanks for your feedback.

Exchange 2003 is there a way to change the role from Exchange 2003 to Exchange 2003 backend server?
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 35140897
On the properties of the server in ESM
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:g000se
ID: 35141122
Thank you.
0