Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Backing up customers data onto server help and advice

Posted on 2011-03-13
5
Medium Priority
?
315 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am a computer engineer and have been a for a few years but my speciality has been with the more domestic side and recently i have changed to start pushing more business support..

The help i need is with offering a data backup solution for my customers, i dont want to use a third party i want to be responsible for it myself and be able to back uptheir files onto my server via the internet.

I would like to know what is the best way of doing this, now i am going to be upgrading my server so if i need a particular model or range with specific software i can do that i just want to know what you maybe use yourselves and would recomend or what might be already installed on the Server/SBS Software i can use.

If you need me to give any more information just let me know.. Many Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:WilsonIT1
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Justin Yeung
ID: 35123787
why don't you just create a ftp site and let your customers drop the file on to your server.

0
 

Author Comment

by:WilsonIT1
ID: 35127126
Like i said this isnt my particular area of expertise and i dont want to make a mistake choosing the wrong option.. so with an ftp site will i be able to control access because obviously i dont want customer 1 being able to access customer 2's data..

And is there somewhere i can look at how to best create this so i do it right, then maybe i can give it a trial with a few of my office machines and test it out.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
lancecurwensville earned 2000 total points
ID: 35127720
I would be less concerned with server specifications and more concerned with bandwidth available at your location and your customer's upload bandwidth.  

On your server, my concerns would be hard drive space and a anti-virus solution.

If you've got these areas under control...

On your server, install FileZilla server:   http://filezilla-project.org
On your clients system, install Cobian Backup:  http://www.cobiansoft.com/cobianbackup.htm

Configure Filezilla with the user names, passwords, and directories you will allocate.
The cobian backup software allows you to choose directories/files to backup (full, incremental, or differential) and how many copies you want to keep, whether or not to use encryption (highly reccomend), and the ftp address of your filezilla installation.  Stagger your clients scheduled times, and you should be good to go
0
 

Author Comment

by:WilsonIT1
ID: 35127799
Thats sounds good to me, thanks for your input. Just out of interest would you see it best to backup data from an individual clients computer or as a whole from their server?

Will Cobian Backup data from a server or will it only work on a clients PC?

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:lancecurwensville
ID: 35127896
Cobian works on both server and clients.  I personally would have it run from a server and pull the data off of the machines so that there is only one instance running.  One other area that I have had some minor issues if you are going with a server install......On version 10 (boletus), don't install the VSS add-on if you are utilizing NT backup on server 2003 or higher at your clients location, it causes errors on NT backup.
0