Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to administrate multiple facebook accounts?

Posted on 2011-03-13
3
Medium Priority
?
750 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
HI

Is there any blackberry application in which I could administrate multiple facebook accounts ?
0
Comment
Question by:dimensionav
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
B_L_A_I_Z_E earned 2000 total points
ID: 35123546
I'm assuming you mean simultaneously, rather than logging out and then back in with the 2nd account.

Simply...... NO...... but thanks to the multi-tasking capabilities of your hand-held, you can;

Use the official Facebook app for account A, and use the browser for account B.

Or

Use 2 separate browsers, e.g. RIM/ Opera mini/ Bolt

Or

Download a 3rd party app for accessing the 2nd account ('Snaptu' is about the best I've found)

This ofcourse, is my knowledge, if there is a single app which allows you to control multiple accounts at the same time, I haven't found it yet.
Hope this helps!
0
 

Author Comment

by:dimensionav
ID: 35124954
But if I want to manage more than 2 accounts technically is impossible, right?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Mike Sullivan
ID: 35126817
It isn't technically impossible but I would expect it to be a very niche market which would mean that a developer is very unlikely to put significant time into developing a suitable app. Having said that, there are some very unusual apps out there. Your best bet is to try various search terms in the BlackBerry Appl World website.
0