Solved

Why did my server go POP! ?

Posted on 2011-03-13
7
456 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I have a server that's 3-1/2 years old and has always made a lot of noise due to it having a powerful fan. I was told the chip generated lots of heat and that's why the fan was a very powerful one.

It's been off for a week and I turnned it on today and it popped. I unplugged it and smelled smoke.
I suspect the power supply failed.

How can I find out?

Thanks,
newbieweb
0
Comment
Question by:newbieweb
7 Comments
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:dbrunton
dbrunton earned 250 total points
ID: 35123144
Well, open the computer up and look.

Look for smoke and burn marks.  Use your nose to sniff as well.  If you can't see anything use your nose.

Could be anything that has gone.  Could be power supply.  Could be CPU.  Could be capacitors on motherboard.  For this last look at the capacitors and if you have bent, bulging or swollen ones then you've likely got a motherboard with bad capacitors.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:AustinComputerLabs
AustinComputerLabs earned 125 total points
ID: 35123148
Yup, that sounds like a power supply failure. The smell of burned electronics will generally lead you to the source of the problem.

remove the power supply and see if the smell is stonger there than inside the case.
0
 

Author Comment

by:newbieweb
ID: 35124383
I don't see any sign of damage. And when I smell around I mostly smell dust!

I noticed the fax on the motherboard has a lot of dust built up on it.

Is there a way to unplu the power supply from the internal hardware then test if it work still?

newbieweb
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 125 total points
ID: 35124580
To test a power supply, you need to put it under a load - there are a number of power supply testers out there, like this one: http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16899706001&cm_re=power_supply_tester-_-99-706-001-_-Product

Keep in mind this is not 100% sure, because power supplies can work fine under a light load and fail when asked to supply a lot of current.  It's still a good start.
0
 

Author Comment

by:newbieweb
ID: 35124586
I have one server and would never use this tester again. And given the low cost or power supplies, I couild replace it.  If the power supply went Pop! could I simply disconnect it and plug it in?  Wouldn't it fail iin some way?

What's the smartest (and cheapest) way to disgnose this problem

newbieweb
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
dbrunton earned 250 total points
ID: 35124704
Get rid of the dust for starters.  Use compressed air.  If you are cheap use a vacuum cleaner with a plastic nozzle (not recommended by most experts as you can cause static electricity.  Don't use a metal nozzle at all).

If this is a standard power supply and not some fancy server type power supply then buy another one with a well known brand name such as PC Power and Cooling and try that out.

Also sniff inside the power supply through the fan and intake ports.  You might sense something there.  And if you aren't too worried about the power supply you should be able to open it up and examine it.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:newbieweb
ID: 35124730
Sounds like a plan.
0