Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Are Cannon All in 1s better than HP all in 1s MFPs   ( Scan / Copy / Fax / Print )

Posted on 2011-03-13
2
Medium Priority
?
286 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27

Mid range - say 600 euros / 800 dollars
0
Comment
Question by:fcek
2 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Rodney Barnhardt earned 1000 total points
ID: 35130281
Personally, even though HP (unless they've changed) uses Canon engines, I prefer the HP printers. I have worked with them for nearly 15 years, and just seem to have better luck with them. There are still 20+ year old printers in production. Parts are also usually easier to obtain for out-of-warranty products that Xerox, Canon, etc. I tried to find some spec comparisons, but had trouble. It doesn't look like much testing is done with Canon.

http://www.pcmag.com/category2/0,2806,1639039,00.asp

From some of the few comparisons I found, most of the time the Canon was a monchrome, pitted against an HP color.

http://www.find-printers.com/compares/canon_ir2018i_vs_hp_color_laserjet_cm3530_mfp

http://printscan.about.com/od/printerscannerreviews/tp/Multifunction-Top-Picks.--2F.htm
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 1000 total points
ID: 35137538
HP is definitely better than canon. There are several reasons for this:

HP has better support. Normally if you need help from canon you are lost...

HP printers will normally work with all sorts of OS's, not just Windows or maybe, if your lucky, with MAC Os's.

I for instance am running many PC's with Linux, and have never had any problems getting HP printers running in Linux, along with it's scanner etc., while with canon printers I usually could only get the printing running using non-free 3rd party tools (and also that didn't always work), and scanning etc could be forgotten.

I therefore won't ever buy any canon printers.
0