Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Soho 3 Sonicwall - keeps clients from connecting

Posted on 2011-03-13
10
Medium Priority
?
908 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have client with a small office network using a Windows SBS 2003 server. DHCP on the network is handled by the SBS server.

He has wireless set up so people come in and connect with their laptops.

His firewall is a Sonicwall Soho 3. DHCP is turned off on this device.

Every few days I get a problem where someone can't connect to my network with their computer or iphone or whatever.

The only solution is to reboot the Sonicwall.

The Sonicwall currently reports:
Number of IP addresses allowed with this license: 25
Number of IP addresses in use: 25
Number of Global VPN Clients allowed with this license: 1
Current connections: 59

Is there something I can do to prevent this from happening.

My client doesn't want to spend the money on a new sonicwall. We could set up an open source gateway, but ideally, I would just like to continue using this SOHO 3 because it is completely serviceable otherwise.
0
Comment
Question by:mrmyth
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Aaron Tomosky earned 1200 total points
ID: 35123923
The low end sonicwalls have ip limits. It doesn't matter if they do dhcp or not. It's silly. Anyway I think the only thing you can do is decrease the arp timeout so devices dont get remembered for as long but it won't actually let you have more devices.

Any devices that need to go through the sonicwall will count toward the 25 limit.

You can either use a seperate router for the wireless stuff and plug it's wan into a switch along with the wan of the sonicwall if you have two ips, or upgrade the sonicwall to a tz210 or something.
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:digitap
digitap earned 800 total points
ID: 35128787
indeed, i'll second aaron's asessment. most sonicwall appliances these days come with unlimited connections. the older models have the number they will allow to connect on the bottom. yours apparently is 25. once you hit that limit, any new connections won't be able to get to the internet. power cycling the sonicwall clears that and users can connect again...up to the 25 user limit.

based on the specs of the soho 3 above, you probably could get away with a TZ 200 (or possibly a TZ 100) rather than a 210 and save yourself some money.

http://www.sonicwall.com/us/products/TZ_Series.html#tab=compare

is the current wireless hardware in bridge mode? can you put it back to NAT'ing the wireless hosts in order to get one IP connecting to the soho 3?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mrmyth
ID: 35129315
the only thing you can do is decrease the arp timeout so devices dont get remembered

On what device would I decrease the arp timeout? Is that like a lease time?

I will try to make the wireless router work with NAT, but I remember I was having a really hard time with doing that before.

Otherwise I'm probably going to have to either upgrade the sonicwall or replace it with another substitute.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:digitap
ID: 35129460
well, the soho 3 is a really old appliance. it's probably time.

you'd set ARP on the soho 3. are you running the enhanced or standard version of OS? what version of firmware are you running on your soho? i haven't been in a soho in a very long time. i have most settings memorized in the newer models. if you reply with more information about your soho, i might be able to get you the information you need.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:digitap
ID: 35129477
sorry, information about arp cache.

It is sometimes necessary to flush the ARP cache if the IP address has changed for a device
on the network. Since the IP address is linked to a physical address, the IP address can change
but still be associated with the physical address in the ARP Cache. Flushing the ARP Cache
allows new information to be gathered and stored in the ARP Cache. Click Flush ARP Cache
to clear the information.

To configure a specific length of time for the entry to time out, enter a value in minutes in the
ARP Cache entry time out (minutes) field.

Source: SonicOS Enhanced 4.0 Administrator Guide
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mrmyth
ID: 35130684
Thank you.

Here is the version of the firmware that I'm running and some other specs.
# Model: SOHO3 (CPU: Toshiba 3927 H2 / 133 Mhz)
# Firmware version: 6.6.0.6
# ROM version: 6.2.0.0
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mrmyth
ID: 35134674
I looked at the SOHO3 and I can't find any ARP adjustments.

Maybe I'll try the switch idea and have the wireless bypass the SOHO completely, using another available WAN IP for the wireless.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:digitap
ID: 35135116
that might not be a bad idea. if the wireless users are not needing access to LAN resources, then no worries, right? i've looked and i can't find the manual anywhere. if the hosts don't need the access, i think your idea is right on.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:mrmyth
ID: 35158725
Thanks for the help!
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:digitap
ID: 35159735
sure...thanks for the points!
0