Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

PowerMac G4/Dual 500 won't power-up.

Posted on 2011-03-13
5
Medium Priority
?
946 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
My G4 dual 500 won't power-up. I push the power button and nada. I've reset the PMU. I've left it unplugged then reset the PMU. The battery is only a couple years old. I've removed the battery, left it for days, also unplugged it. Nothing seems to work. Is it the power-supply?
0
Comment
Question by:olliefelde
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Scottyworld
ID: 35123521
No sure how competent you are with a volt meter! but Apple provide a doc that expains how to check the PSU

http://docs.info.apple.com/article.html?artnum=95064

If you're lucky it will just be the PSU, if not, it could be the logic board  :o(
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 35123683
Or the power switch:)
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 35124329
G4's were notorious for power switch problems:  http://www.zdnet.com/news/power-switch-glitch-hits-some-g4-macs/111977
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
mccrick earned 2000 total points
ID: 35124422
Yes. It's the power supply. If you press the power button and get a quick blue flash from the power switch, your power supply is usually OK.  In that case, reseting the PMU will work or you have a bad logic board. If you press the power button and as you say "nada," that's a power supply. If you do decide to replace the power supply, be sure to get the exact right one. Some similar models do not share the same PS. Buying the wrong one and installing it will be a bad test.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:olliefelde
ID: 35131759
Thanks. I pulled the power supply and replaced it with one from another machine that's identical. Worked great!
0