Solved

Exchange 2007 removal

Posted on 2011-03-13
14
455 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi All,

I have migrated from 2007 to exchange 2010. Exchange 2007 has been turned off for over a week now and i havent experienced any problems.

What are the steps for removing exchange from the organization ? is is just uninstall ?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:aucklandnz
  • 7
  • 4
  • 3
14 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Akhater earned 250 total points
ID: 35123316
yes basically it is just uninstall, if the setup accepts to remove exchange then you are good.

have you moved the OAB generation server ? migrated all the pf and everything ?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:AustinComputerLabs
ID: 35123361
If it was a DC you will need to demote it to a member server (DCPROMO).
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:aucklandnz
ID: 35123666
OAB has been moved from 2007 to 2010 and i made it as a default. (The only thing is its not updating properly as per my other post below)
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/Q_26873235.html

We didnt use any public folders , and exchange was not a DC

thanks
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 35123869
Never demote a DC that is running exchange it will break exchange


just run the setup files and uninstall
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:aucklandnz
ID: 35134384
and if it is DC can i run demote after exchange has been uninstalled ?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:AustinComputerLabs
ID: 35134481
Yes, if you remove it from the network without demoting (after exchange is uninstalled) you will have an orphaned DC which is a pian to remove.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:aucklandnz
ID: 35134564
thank for your replies.

im trying to remove 2007 and im getting following error
 2007
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:AustinComputerLabs
AustinComputerLabs earned 250 total points
ID: 35134619
You will need to rehome the offline address book,
Move all public folder replicas
resolve transport server issue
before it will allow the uninstall.

I will find a link for the first two.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:AustinComputerLabs
ID: 35134634
On the following article:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/SBS_Small_Business_Server/A_2465-Migrate-Windows-2003-with-Exchange-to-Small-Business-Server-2008.html

go down to the Exchange Data Migration section

this for 2003 to 2007 but I think it will give you enough direction on the steps to figure the rest out.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:aucklandnz
ID: 35134925
[PS] C:\Windows\system32>Set-Location "C:\Program Files\Microsoft\Exchange Server\Scripts"
[PS] C:\Program Files\Microsoft\Exchange Server\Scripts>.\MoveAllReplicas.ps1 -Server SNZMX1 -NewServer SNZMX2
Set-PublicFolder : The parameter "Replicas" cannot be $null or an empty array.
At C:\Program Files\Microsoft\Exchange Server\Scripts\ReplaceReplicaOnPFRecursive.ps1:147 char:24
+         $_ | set-publicfolder <<<<  -server $_.OriginatingServer;
    + CategoryInfo          : InvalidOperation: (\NON_IPM_SUBTREE\Events Root:PublicFolderId) [Set-PublicFolder], InvalidOperationException
    + FullyQualifiedErrorId : 76ECCDDB,Microsoft.Exchange.Management.MapiTasks.SetPublicFolder

0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:aucklandnz
ID: 35134931
we didnt use any public folders so im happy to remove it.

how can i remove it instead of moving ?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:aucklandnz
ID: 35135328
i have managed to remove all folders ( i have removed all folders as we didnt use any public folders)

commands i have used:
Get-PublicFolder -Server SERVERNAME "\" -Recurse -ResultSize:Unlimited | Remove-PublicFolder -Server SERVERNAME -Recurse -ErrorAction:SilentlyContinue
 
Get-PublicFolder -Server SERVERNAME "\Non_Ipm_Subtree" -Recurse -ResultSize:Unlimited | Remove-PublicFolder -Server SERVERNAME -Recurse -ErrorAction:SilentlyContinue


after that i had remove the Public Folder Database with ADSIEDIT.MSC
http://www.pro-exchange.be/blogs/exchange2010/archive/2009/10/28/remove-exchange-2007-mailbox-role-fails-with-error-object-is-read-only-because-it-was-created-by-a-future-version-of-exchange-0-10-14-0-100-0-current-supported-version-is-0-1-8-0-535-0.aspx


last step was removing Send Connector:
Expand Organization Configuration > Hub Transport > Send Connectors > Right click the connector >properties > Source Server > Change and remove exchange 2007 server from the list


0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 35135342
So that's it? I go to sleep for a few hours and you get it all sorted out :D

Great to know you went thru this and thanks for the update
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:aucklandnz
ID: 35135349
hope the commands and links i have posted will help others aswell.

Thanks for all your inputs guys.
0