Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Setting up PTR record when hosting multiple domains

Posted on 2011-03-13
7
Medium Priority
?
793 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
So I recently setup an exchange server. We have 1 static IP and we host 2 different domain names. I had the ISP setup 2 PTR records.....1 for each domain name pointing to the same IP address. Is that the correct way to do it ?
0
Comment
Question by:WiddleAvi
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 500 total points
ID: 35123334
No - you only need one PTR record - not two.

All that has to happen is the FQDN configured as Reverse DNS needs to resolve to the IP Address in DNS - nothing more.

The FQDN on the SEND Connector / SMTP Virtual Server also needs to resolve in DNS to the same IP Address, thus multiple PTR records don't help any.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35123337
No, the way it should be is:

Domain1

A record: mail.domain1.com
MX = mail.domain1.com
PTR = mail.domain1.com

Domain2

MX = mail.domain1.com

Domain3

MX = mail.domain1.com
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Miguel Angel Perez Muñoz
ID: 35127780
I suggest that:

Create a DNS name to exchange server. Example: server1.domain.com
Create a PTR for this name and IP.
Create an alias (CNAME) on domain1 and other for domain2. Example mail.domain1.com= server1.domain.com; mail.domain2.com= server1.domain.com
Create a MX zone for domain one pointing to alias.domain1 and create second MX zone for domain2. Example: on domain1, MX= mail.domain1.com; on domain2, MX=mail.domain2.com

0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35127811
Drashiel, that's a very complicated way of doing it, especially when there is already a valid solution posted.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Miguel Angel Perez Muñoz
ID: 35147046
Maybe, but is more elegant and some spam fliters check PTR to filter connections ;)
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35147174
yes and as long as it resolves correctly it will not be detected as SPAM.

I use the method I posted above and it works perfectly for around 20 domains.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 35148118
I also only have one Reverse DNS record for about 40 domains and don't have any issues sending out mail to anyone!!
0